Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sisters wanted to eat at my house."

Translation:Mis hermanas quisieron comer en mi casa.

5 years ago

15 Comments


JoyceA
JoyceA

I would learn more from these multiple choice questions if all possible responses were GRAMMATICALLY correct. Then we could experience examples of correct Spanish that happen to be INCORRECT TRANSLATIONS of the English cue.

For example: Mis nietas querían comer in mi casa; mi hermana quería comer en mi casa; mis hermanas querían comer en la casa de mi tía; mis hermanas quieren comer en mi casa.

[I just thought I'd throw this out to you all. Am I the only one who thinks this way?]

5 years ago

vandermonde

I actually find the mulitple choices that test grammar more useful than the ones that test vocabulary. Usually the false choices for the grammar are absurdly far off, and are very easy to get right without thought and forget as a result. But I'm glad that both kinds help some subset of people.

5 years ago

lditzler
lditzler

I think the point of these questions is to test your grammar, not your vocabulary. Personally, it is much harder for me to spot the grammar errors than the vocabulary errors.

4 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Absolutelly agree with you 'cause eliminate some nonsence is easy...

2 years ago

Daphne177862

Wow, I got the hard part (quisieron) and all the rest correct but was marked wrong for putting "a" instead of "en". So frustrating!

1 year ago

DanielDavi803603
DanielDavi803603

I disagree that both "querían" and "quisieron" are correct: Saying "Mis hermanas QUISIERON comer en mi casa" would translate better as "My sisters tried to eat in my house (but didn't succeed)". Querer is definitely one of those wonderful verbs whose meaning changes in the preterite tense.

4 years ago

behtii
behtii

I disagree , i think that both are correct , the only difference between these two sentences is that "mis hermanas quiesieron comer en mi casa" means that they wanted to eat at my house once AND "mis hermanas quería comer en mi casa" means that they wanted to eat at my house on a regular basis ( in the past of course )

4 years ago

rollermama
rollermama

This answer is very helpful

1 year ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

it's not only that. i have no adequate link to support your comment regarding the use of both forms. just that one to underline your point that both forms are correct http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/querer the difference between

2 years ago

gmhewitt

I'm with you Daniel. It's not preterite because we don't know when or how many times they wanted to eat at my house. s/b imperfect

4 years ago

Rbrtcrnwll

Why is there no "que" after "querían" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Aterix

Who else thought that it was "my sisters wanted to eat my house?"

1 year ago

8stringfan

I'm also reporting the enforcement of the preterite being the only accepted answer (9-3-16). There is no time frame for when they wanted to eat, so it seems like it should be imperfect.

2 years ago

CarolMurra1

Both are not correct not preterite

3 years ago

mandyturtle

I agree , the preterite shouldn't be accepted in this case. reported 12-13-14

3 years ago