Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To the airport, please."

Translation:Hacia el aeropuerto, por favor.

5 years ago

17 Comments


LukeSmith5

Could it be "Al aeropuerto, por favor"?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is an accepted answer.

4 years ago

vanja_m
vanja_m

For me it wasn't :/

6 months ago

Redblob48

I agree. It should

5 months ago

louis.reed
louis.reed

Why not "Vamos a el aeropuerto, por favor." ?

1 year ago

Esn024
Esn024
  1. That says "let's go", which is not in the requested sentence. 2. "a el" is unallowable and must ALWAYS be contracted to "al" in Spanish (see earlier discussion)
1 year ago

Niko2445

I put "Al aeropuerto por favor" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

sjasquith

Hacia?

8 months ago

Espanolisto

I put a el aeropuerto and was marked wrong. You wouldn't say someone was wrong in English for saying "do not" instead of "don't". Is it really such a hard rule in Spanish that you must always contract a el to al, or should duo accept this answer?

3 years ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

You must always contract it. By always I mean every single time. By every single time I mean any time you can never ever write "a el".

3 years ago

MikeHollow3

The reason that it's like that is the same reason why we have "a" and "an" in English. A apple doesn't just sound wrong, it's hard to physically say. It's much easier to say "an apple" and let the a roll off the n without having to stop your breath. "a el" is the exact same thing. It's messes with the flow of the sentence. So no, never say "a el." You'll sound like an English speaker saying "a aardvark."

2 years ago

Bonnie860
Bonnie860

I have been told in Spanish classes that you must always contract a el to al. I do not think duo should accept a el aeropuerto. :)

3 years ago

SDB333

English is the only language I've encountered in which contractions are optional.

2 years ago

NEGenge

I was dinged for "Hasta el aeropuerto, por favor." Would it work in non-DL land though?

2 years ago

SDB333

In certain contexts it could work. The English given implies "go to the airport" or "towards the airport," while your example means "until the airport."

The only example I can think of is if you were giving directions and told the driver to keep going straight, then they ask how far. You could potentially resound with "hasta el aeropuerto," though my instinct keeps telling me to add a verb like llegar (e.g. hasta llegar al aeropuerto).

Perhaps this would work: "Sigue adelante" "¿Hasta dónde?" "Hasta el aeropuerto"

But even that sounds a little odd to me. I'd expect the question to be "¿Hasta cuándo?" which would need a verb in the answer. "Until you see the airport"

2 years ago

jim40

why not vaya el aeropuerto?

2 years ago

SDB333

1) Because "go" was not included in the English

2) It still needs to be "al" not "el"

2 years ago