1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Misschien heb ik paarden."

"Misschien heb ik paarden."

Translation:Maybe I have horses.

January 17, 2015

9 Comments


Duckies5

...And maybe I don't. What's it to you?


Oogaooga

I came here looking for this exact comment. Thank you.


Smorgasbordator

Why does heb come before Ik in this sentence?


msmith1047

In Dutch, the verb almost always comes second in the sentence. So, because this sentence started with something other than the subject (ik), the subject jumps to after the verb.


jackie.eng

I'm wondering the same. I know in questions its sometimes inversed, but I'm not sure why it is here. Can someone explain? Dankjewel!


wpdls

Dutch and most Germanic languages except English have what's called V2 word order, so the finite verb always has to be second in the main clause. (Verb comes second in the sentence.)

I'm new to Dutch but am familiar with this concept through other languages, so I had to look up what some good Dutch sample sentences would be, but hopefully these help show the concept:

"Gisteren las ik dit boek." = "Yesterday, I read this book." (Literally: "Yesterday read I this book.")

"In 1642 ontdekte Tasman Nieuw-Zeeland." = "In 1642, Tasman discovered New Zealand." (Literally: "In 1642 discovered Tasman New Zealand."

So it basically just comes down to a different word order. Hope this helped someone out there.


bluthbanana87

So would "maybe she eats meat" be "misschien eet zij vlees"?


wpdls

As far as I know, it would be.


StephenSne1

Would 'i might have horses' be right as well?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.