Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misschien heb ik paarden."

Translation:Maybe I have horses.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Duckies5

...And maybe I don't. What's it to you?

3 years ago

Oogaooga

I came here looking for this exact comment. Thank you.

3 years ago

Smorgasbordator

Why does heb come before Ik in this sentence?

3 years ago

msmith1047

In Dutch, the verb almost always comes second in the sentence. So, because this sentence started with something other than the subject (ik), the subject jumps to after the verb.

3 years ago

jackie.eng

I'm wondering the same. I know in questions its sometimes inversed, but I'm not sure why it is here. Can someone explain? Dankjewel!

3 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

Dutch and most Germanic languages except English have what's called V2 word order, so the finite verb always has to be second in the main clause. (Verb comes second in the sentence.)

I'm new to Dutch but am familiar with this concept through other languages, so I had to look up what some good Dutch sample sentences would be, but hopefully these help show the concept:

"Gisteren las ik dit boek." = "Yesterday, I read this book." (Literally: "Yesterday read I this book.")

"In 1642 ontdekte Tasman Nieuw-Zeeland." = "In 1642, Tasman discovered New Zealand." (Literally: "In 1642 discovered Tasman New Zealand."

So it basically just comes down to a different word order. Hope this helped someone out there.

3 years ago

bluthbanana87

So would "maybe she eats meat" be "misschien eet zij vlees"?

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

As far as I know, it would be.

2 years ago

StephenSne1

Would 'i might have horses' be right as well?

2 years ago