1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A child is drinking milk."

"A child is drinking milk."

Translation:Ett barn dricker mjölk.

January 17, 2015

27 Comments


Ashcoaster3

Difference between ett and en?


youtikaSad

I m confused wher to use en or ett?? Please let me know


Mat_Swed

I put ¨En barn är dricker mjölk.¨

The corrent way is Ett barn dricker mjölk.

Could someone explain the differences of Ett and En if they both mean A. Im not sure I understand exactly.

Thanks


A1akazam

Could someone please explain why it is 'Ett barn' and not "Barnet'?


Arnauti

a child is ett barn and the child is barnet
If you mean the difference between those, if we say barnet, then both the speaker and the listener know what child we are talking about. If we say ett barn, the speaker is starting to talk about a child that hasn't been mentioned before. (Or it could refer to any child).


A1akazam

thank you so much, that explains it perfectly


Archidiakon

I am stupid I wrote Ett barnet


LanguageUn3

Can the "j" be like a "j" in english because im not sure wether to say "jag" or "yag"


TwentiethBeef

In Swedish J's are ALWAYS pronounced using the Y sound.


JasonPTY507

Ett barn dricker kvinna LOL


Annikaisawesome

what is the difference between ett barn and barnet?


Glass_planet

ett barn = a child, barnet = the child


SeanII1

Wow no one asked the question i have anyway here it goes. I just now realized there's dricker and drycker. What is the difference or is it just a typo in duolingo I dont recall seeing a lesson that covered the difference.


vis1on

Ett barn but en smörgas? How?


JasperPers4

yeet what does barnet mean


CornThief1425

I'm pretty sure ett is used for neuter nouns such as child, and en is used for male and female nouns. I'm not positive, but I'm pretty sure that's how that works.


samulili

I'm not sure but I think that in Proto-Germanic the nouns that were formed from passive participles of verbs were considered neuter gender.

What I really mean is that "ett or ett not, there is no why".


dthief

I meant more like why ett vs en....if its a boy child or a girl child is unclear? or maybe I'm still no getting all the pronouns


samulili

I know what you meant :) By giving terrible answers with lame references to Star Wars I am trying to teach the inutility of this "why" question :)

But seeing that you have studied Spanish, it is worth mentioning that in Swedish the natural gender of objects has almost nothing to do with their grammatical gender, just like in Spanish the grammatical gender of a word has almost nothing to do with the words natural gender.


dthief

ok. so barn is just ett barn, whether a boy or girl, whereas in spanish it would be nino/nina hijo/hija etc which would get the appropriate el/la assigned. but here child is more like pencil or book, where it has a set pronoun assigned?


Fjompeji

Exactly! Ett barn but en flicka (a girl) and en pojke (a boy)


moaz592904

Why ett not barnet


TwentiethBeef

a child is ett barn and the child is barnet If you mean the difference between those, if we say barnet, then both the speaker and the listener know what child we are talking about. If we say ett barn, the speaker is starting to talk about a child that hasn't been mentioned before. (Or it could refer to any child). -Arnauti (his reply is on the top of the section)


JanusPhili

Do you roll the "r"?


Lumerli

Why I can not use en here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.