"A child is drinking milk."

Translation:Ett barn dricker mjölk.

January 17, 2015

20 Comments


Ashcoaster3

Difference between ett and en?

January 14, 2019

A1akazam

Could someone please explain why it is 'Ett barn' and not "Barnet'?

December 7, 2015

Arnauti

a child is ett barn and the child is barnet
If you mean the difference between those, if we say barnet, then both the speaker and the listener know what child we are talking about. If we say ett barn, the speaker is starting to talk about a child that hasn't been mentioned before. (Or it could refer to any child).

December 7, 2015

A1akazam

thank you so much, that explains it perfectly

December 7, 2015

Alexandre146678

Barnet= The child

June 14, 2018

LanguageUn3

Can the "j" be like a "j" in english because im not sure wether to say "jag" or "yag"

January 1, 2017

TwentiethBeef

In Swedish J's are ALWAYS pronounced using the Y sound.

June 6, 2017

Mat_Swed

I put ¨En barn är dricker mjölk.¨

The corrent way is Ett barn dricker mjölk.

Could someone explain the differences of Ett and En if they both mean A. Im not sure I understand exactly.

Thanks

March 7, 2019

dthief

Why ett?

January 17, 2015

samulili

I'm not sure but I think that in Proto-Germanic the nouns that were formed from passive participles of verbs were considered neuter gender.

What I really mean is that "ett or ett not, there is no why".

January 17, 2015

dthief

I meant more like why ett vs en....if its a boy child or a girl child is unclear? or maybe I'm still no getting all the pronouns

January 17, 2015

samulili

I know what you meant :) By giving terrible answers with lame references to Star Wars I am trying to teach the inutility of this "why" question :)

But seeing that you have studied Spanish, it is worth mentioning that in Swedish the natural gender of objects has almost nothing to do with their grammatical gender, just like in Spanish the grammatical gender of a word has almost nothing to do with the words natural gender.

January 17, 2015

dthief

ok. so barn is just ett barn, whether a boy or girl, whereas in spanish it would be nino/nina hijo/hija etc which would get the appropriate el/la assigned. but here child is more like pencil or book, where it has a set pronoun assigned?

January 17, 2015

Fjompeji

Exactly! Ett barn but en flicka (a girl) and en pojke (a boy)

March 6, 2015

DoggyDogWorld554

I'm pretty sure ett is used for neuter nouns such as child, and en is used for male and female nouns. I'm not positive, but I'm pretty sure that's how that works.

December 4, 2018

moaz592904

Why ett not barnet

March 28, 2016

TwentiethBeef

a child is ett barn and the child is barnet If you mean the difference between those, if we say barnet, then both the speaker and the listener know what child we are talking about. If we say ett barn, the speaker is starting to talk about a child that hasn't been mentioned before. (Or it could refer to any child). -Arnauti (his reply is on the top of the section)

June 6, 2017

JasonPTY507

Ett barn dricker kvinna LOL

November 6, 2016

vis1on

Ett barn but en smörgas? How?

January 8, 2019

ArashRamaz

:\

July 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.