1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben groot."

"Ik ben groot."

Translation:I am big.

January 17, 2015

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

jonathan.abuthan

Put down "I am Groot" as answer. Was counted wrong. Worth it.

April 7, 2015

timneedham13

I didn't even think about it. "I am groot" was just all my mind could come up with and I hit enter immediately.

July 1, 2016

michaelcon23

Haha, I totally just did, too.

May 6, 2015

MrRed33

Yes, totally worth it

November 20, 2018

skydiveking19

i am groot! Haha i love that movie!

January 25, 2015

El2theK

Imagine what Dutch speaking people must have been thinking when he said that.

Good thing here films normally get subtitles and are not dubbed like it is normal in some countries.

April 30, 2015

Lukebenjamin97

We are Groot

February 24, 2015

szarka

Wij zijn groot?

April 30, 2015

Draco_Potter

Zijn we/wij groot? *

February 21, 2016

DEcobra11

Ja, we zijn groot!

July 19, 2018

ImStarLord

Apparently Groot can speak Dutch. Why did he not tell me?!

February 25, 2015

spanish.waffles

He can't really speak but he can speak Dutch. Hmmph.

March 30, 2016

Jaylabel

I don't know if it was dutch or german. Sometimes they have the same words

May 25, 2017

ReubenJarv

Now i know how to flirt in Dutch

June 14, 2016

Alexandros66

Exclusively in that order!

February 11, 2015

passionfruit12

so this must be where "I am Groot!" came from .

May 27, 2015

B.Weber1

Like Darth Vader (supposedly)! Does that mean Groot is a Sith lord?

April 27, 2017

DillonVoisin

Ahhh yes. Good ol' Darth dad xD

May 13, 2017

DJDiego98

When do we use grote and when do we use groot??

June 5, 2015

Peppint

both groot and lang are used to describe tall? I thought if lang is for tall, then groot should rather be fat.

January 17, 2015

Susande

Indeed, when referring to tall people both groot and lang are fine, lang only refers to the length of the person, groot can also refer to general size of someone (which often goes hand in hand with length). A fat person is dik in Dutch.

For tall buildings hoog is usually used (groot has more emphasis on the overall size, not specifically the height).

January 17, 2015

Peppint

Bedankt. Your comparison really makes sense. I guess what made me confused is also that in German only groß can used to describe a tall person.

January 18, 2015

der_Rabe

If a person is is tall and slim we also can say "lang" in German. "Groß" is more general.

May 29, 2018

Ashish_Sachdeva

But why can't we use 'large' for groot?

April 10, 2017

Susande

You can, it's an accepted answer.

April 10, 2017

Souliloquy_

My first thought was "I am Groot" but I knew that couldn't be right

July 4, 2018

Sarah676235

I get when to add an e or not, but whats the difference between groot and grote and any other permutations there may be?

May 26, 2017

utedoida

Something is associated wrongly: I typed exactly "Ik ben groot" and it was marked wrong. :(

December 9, 2018

der_Rabe

I am Groot.

May 29, 2018

Snawmann

kan ik seggen " ik heb een groot dick " ?

April 9, 2019

DuolingoIsAMeme

didn't expect this

July 1, 2019

DuolingoIsAMeme

maybe groots name just means big

July 1, 2019

MayaAceska

I love how everyone taught of I am Groot

September 29, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.