1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben groot."

"Ik ben groot."

Translation:I am big.

January 17, 2015

43 Comments


jonathan.abuthan

Put down "I am Groot" as answer. Was counted wrong. Worth it.


timneedham13

I didn't even think about it. "I am groot" was just all my mind could come up with and I hit enter immediately.


michaelcon23

Haha, I totally just did, too.


MrRed33

Yes, totally worth it


skydiveking19

i am groot! Haha i love that movie!


El2theK

Imagine what Dutch speaking people must have been thinking when he said that.

Good thing here films normally get subtitles and are not dubbed like it is normal in some countries.


Meowe3

"Ik ben Groot!"

"Nee, jij bent een kleine plant"


PatrickDGill

Great now you got me into wanting to watch the movie again haha


szarka

Wij zijn groot?


Draco_Potter

Zijn we/wij groot? *


DEcobra11

Ja, we zijn groot!


ImStarLord

Apparently Groot can speak Dutch. Why did he not tell me?!


spanish.waffles

He can't really speak but he can speak Dutch. Hmmph.


Jaylabel

I don't know if it was dutch or german. Sometimes they have the same words


ReubenJarv

Now i know how to flirt in Dutch


Alexandros66

Exclusively in that order!


BrianKoche1

Actually, if you say "je bent lekker. " ... It's slang for "You're hot."


passionfruit12

so this must be where "I am Groot!" came from .


B.Weber1

Like Darth Vader (supposedly)! Does that mean Groot is a Sith lord?


DillonVoisin

Ahhh yes. Good ol' Darth dad xD


DJDiego98

When do we use grote and when do we use groot??


Peppint

both groot and lang are used to describe tall? I thought if lang is for tall, then groot should rather be fat.


Susande

Indeed, when referring to tall people both groot and lang are fine, lang only refers to the length of the person, groot can also refer to general size of someone (which often goes hand in hand with length). A fat person is dik in Dutch.

For tall buildings hoog is usually used (groot has more emphasis on the overall size, not specifically the height).


Peppint

Bedankt. Your comparison really makes sense. I guess what made me confused is also that in German only groß can used to describe a tall person.


der_Rabe

If a person is is tall and slim we also can say "lang" in German. "Groß" is more general.


Ashish_Sachdeva

But why can't we use 'large' for groot?


Susande

You can, it's an accepted answer.


Sarah676235

I get when to add an e or not, but whats the difference between groot and grote and any other permutations there may be?


Souliloquy_

My first thought was "I am Groot" but I knew that couldn't be right


MayaAceska

I love how everyone taught of I am Groot


utedoida

Something is associated wrongly: I typed exactly "Ik ben groot" and it was marked wrong. :(


DuolingoIsAMeme

maybe groots name just means big


Silmarillion333

I am Groot. I am Yoda. Poor Yoda, he has no word for his name in this awesome language.


der_Rabe

I am Groot.


Snawmann

kan ik seggen " ik heb een groot dick " ?


DuolingoIsAMeme

didn't expect this


BrianKoche1

"Ik ben groot, het zijn de films die klein zijn geworden." - Norma Desmond.


Baljean

Worth the streak


EvaJoaMar

I am Steve Rogers


Kreeden999

I am Groot. Nuff said.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.