Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben groot."

Translation:I am big.

3 years ago

27 Comments


skydiveking19

i am groot! Haha i love that movie!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Imagine what Dutch speaking people must have been thinking when he said that.

Good thing here films normally get subtitles and are not dubbed like it is normal in some countries.

3 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

Put down "I am Groot" as answer. Was counted wrong. Worth it.

3 years ago

michaelcon23

Haha, I totally just did, too.

3 years ago

timneedham13

I didn't even think about it. "I am groot" was just all my mind could come up with and I hit enter immediately.

2 years ago

Lukebenjamin97

We are Groot

3 years ago

szarka
szarkaPlus

Wij zijn groot?

3 years ago

Draco_Potter

Zijn we/wij groot? *

2 years ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

Ja, we zijn groot!

1 month ago

ImStarLord

Apparently Groot can speak Dutch. Why did he not tell me?!

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

He can't really speak but he can speak Dutch. Hmmph.

2 years ago

ReubenJarv

Now i know how to flirt in Dutch

2 years ago

Alexandros66

Exclusively in that order!

3 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

so this must be where "I am Groot!" came from .

3 years ago

B.Weber1
B.Weber1

Like Darth Vader (supposedly)! Does that mean Groot is a Sith lord?

1 year ago

DillonVoisin

Ahhh yes. Good ol' Darth dad xD

1 year ago

DJDiego98

When do we use grote and when do we use groot??

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Peppint
Peppint

both groot and lang are used to describe tall? I thought if lang is for tall, then groot should rather be fat.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Indeed, when referring to tall people both groot and lang are fine, lang only refers to the length of the person, groot can also refer to general size of someone (which often goes hand in hand with length). A fat person is dik in Dutch.

For tall buildings hoog is usually used (groot has more emphasis on the overall size, not specifically the height).

3 years ago

Peppint
Peppint

Bedankt. Your comparison really makes sense. I guess what made me confused is also that in German only groß can used to describe a tall person.

3 years ago

der_Rabe
der_Rabe

If a person is is tall and slim we also can say "lang" in German. "Groß" is more general.

2 months ago

Ashish_Sachdeva

But why can't we use 'large' for groot?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

You can, it's an accepted answer.

1 year ago

Sarah676235

I get when to add an e or not, but whats the difference between groot and grote and any other permutations there may be?

1 year ago

der_Rabe
der_Rabe

I am Groot.

2 months ago

Souliloquy_
Souliloquy_

My first thought was "I am Groot" but I knew that couldn't be right

1 month ago