"En dag i maj"

Translation:A day in May

January 17, 2015

14 Comments


lkgponygirl

Wouldn't "a May day" also be correct?

January 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It should be.

January 20, 2015

GeorgeSelly

Your profile alone deserves that lingot.

March 31, 2016

JoakimEk

That is "En majdag"

October 12, 2017

RaneWallin

So, I put "A day this May" and it is wrong. Do month names not follow that convention? What is "This <month>"?

May 12, 2015

lingua-theresa

Is this a John Green novel?

May 9, 2018

Poliglotating

What's the difference between the pronounce of "j" and "i"?

July 7, 2015

adamgallag1

should 'a day in may' not be ' en dag om may'?

August 2, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Om means about, concerning, apropos, not during a time period.

August 2, 2016

adamgallag1

im confused. in one sentence om was used to mean in... 'om en dag' 'in a day'

August 3, 2016

Berniebud

Two different meanings of "In".

"En dag i maj" means the day is inside of "may".

Using "Om" refers to how long it will be before something happens.

August 4, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you :)

August 4, 2016

adamgallag1

oh i get it. thanks

August 5, 2016

lagolas2010

Sounds completely like my native Russian Май so I won't confuse this one at least. Looks like we learned something from each other during Swedish-Russian conflicts many years ago

September 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.