1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En dag i maj"

"En dag i maj"

Translation:A day in May

January 17, 2015

15 Comments


lkgponygirl

Wouldn't "a May day" also be correct?


GeorgeSelly

Your profile alone deserves that lingot.


JoakimEk

That is "En majdag"


[deactivated user]

    Is this a John Green novel?


RaneWallin

    So, I put "A day this May" and it is wrong. Do month names not follow that convention? What is "This <month>"?


Poliglotating

    What's the difference between the pronounce of "j" and "i"?


Conanz

    The letter "i" is pronounced "e" (e.g. idag="e-dag")

    & the letter "j" is pronounced "y" (e.g. ja="ya")


adamgallag1

    should 'a day in may' not be ' en dag om may'?


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Om means about, concerning, apropos, not during a time period.


adamgallag1

    im confused. in one sentence om was used to mean in... 'om en dag' 'in a day'


Berniebud

    Two different meanings of "In".

    "En dag i maj" means the day is inside of "may".

    Using "Om" refers to how long it will be before something happens.


adamgallag1

    oh i get it. thanks


lagolas2010

    Sounds completely like my native Russian Май so I won't confuse this one at least. Looks like we learned something from each other during Swedish-Russian conflicts many years ago

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.