"En dag i maj"

Translation:A day in May

January 17, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lkgponygirl

Wouldn't "a May day" also be correct?


GeorgeSelly

Your profile alone deserves that lingot.


JoakimEk

That is "En majdag"


Eduardito299692

I don't think so. May Day has a very specific meaning in English, ie the first of May. I think I'd stick with a day in May


[deactivated user]

    Is this a John Green novel?


RaneWallin

    So, I put "A day this May" and it is wrong. Do month names not follow that convention? What is "This <month>"?


Poliglotating

    What's the difference between the pronounce of "j" and "i"?


Conanz

    The letter "i" is pronounced "e" (e.g. idag="e-dag")

    & the letter "j" is pronounced "y" (e.g. ja="ya")


MariaLaBen

    Why do I hear nai? Help!


Dripmaki

    Same sound as m actually


Dripmaki

    Same pronounciation as m


adamgallag1

    should 'a day in may' not be ' en dag om may'?


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Om means about, concerning, apropos, not during a time period.


adamgallag1

    im confused. in one sentence om was used to mean in... 'om en dag' 'in a day'


Berniebud

    Two different meanings of "In".

    "En dag i maj" means the day is inside of "may".

    Using "Om" refers to how long it will be before something happens.


adamgallag1

    oh i get it. thanks


lagolas2010

    Sounds completely like my native Russian Май so I won't confuse this one at least. Looks like we learned something from each other during Swedish-Russian conflicts many years ago


_ginzburg

    No, it looks like almost every European language taking the names of the months from Latin.


sjmcarter

    Is dag ever pronounced like "dah" or "day"? I try to listen to Swedish pop and rock bands and I swear i heard today (i dag) pronouinss "ee day".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.