1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon lade nycklarna i väskan."

"Hon lade nycklarna i väskan."

Translation:She put the keys in the bag.

January 17, 2015

13 Comments


lkgponygirl

Maybe it would be okay to say "She laid the keys in the bag"?


Ward.Joshua

'put' is used with containers while 'lay' is used with flat surfaces. 'She put the keys in the bag.', but 'She laid the keys on the table.'


Yerrick

But if it was a big open bag and she specifically set it down flat on the bottom...


jarrettph

I agree, laid, while less common, is not a bad translation. I've reported it.


Heather444

What is the difference between ställde and lade?


Zmrzlina

Ställa is about placing something in an upright (standing) position, while lägga is about putting something is a horizontal position or just making it lying down.


mmd6283

Shouldn't that be: she puts... Or she does put...?


thorr18

No, this exercise is for the past tense of verbs. Lade is the past tense of lägga.
Or, if it's the English that causes you doubt, the past tense of put/puts/putting is put.


soundspirit

could "väskan" be used synonymously with "the purse" or (in this specific sentence) "her purse"?


Sven305638

I had the exact same question...


KDT558999

I thought the definite form (nycklarna) was often used to indicate possession (i.e.: "her keys") Why is that wrong, exactly?


LindaG-N

I recall reading in another post that sätta was used when putting your hand into something. Would that be OK here then?


Sven305638

Is "en väska" a purse?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.