1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon sa att jag har god syn."

"Hon sa att jag har god syn."

Translation:She said that I have good vision.

January 17, 2015

15 Comments


IdaEdlund

I wrote "sade" instead of "sa" and got an incorrect answer. "Sa" is mainly used in spoken language, and is a more informal form of "sade". Both should be correct.


Arnauti

When translating this sentence from English to Swedish, both sade and sa are already accepted answers. But this is the sentence forum for translating from Swedish into English, so I don't understand how you could have had that problem in the first place?


devalanteriel

This is unfortunately not the case for "write what you hear" exercises, see e.g. http://cl.ly/image/1x0w0P1e3l1V - I had the same problem with ned/ner just a few minutes ago.


Arnauti

Thanks for reporting, I'll try to get something done about that!


Arnauti

I've passed this problem on to Duo staff, but it seems this may not be all that easy to fix. Stay tuned but don't hold your breath! :)


devalanteriel

Yeah, I figured so. :) Thanks for looking into it.


dcl520863

Wow, 4 years ago and Duo still can't fix this... At least it is good to know we did not make a mistake.


SvenJim

Can "sa" be used as present tense, ie she says I have good sight


Arnauti

No, present tense is säger.


MihailDimitrov

Where is the sequence of tenses? 'She said that I had good vison' was marked wrong??


InvertedGo

That would be Hon sa att jag hade god syn.


tomaduolingo

The translated sentence starts with "She said...". That it is Reported Speech so the second part of the sentence should be in simple past also. 'She said that I had good vision'.


devalanteriel

We allow for mixing tenses when the statement conveys something that's not just true at the specific time noted. This is quite common - for instance, if the appointment was just this morning, it would make sense to presume that your eyesight hasn't changed since then.


samira22401

Is Bra syn is aaceptable?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.