"Hon sa att jag har god syn."

Translation:She said that I have good vision.

January 17, 2015

12 Comments


IdaEdlund

I wrote "sade" instead of "sa" and got an incorrect answer. "Sa" is mainly used in spoken language, and is a more informal form of "sade". Both should be correct.

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

When translating this sentence from English to Swedish, both sade and sa are already accepted answers. But this is the sentence forum for translating from Swedish into English, so I don't understand how you could have had that problem in the first place?

January 17, 2015

devalanteriel

This is unfortunately not the case for "write what you hear" exercises, see e.g. http://cl.ly/image/1x0w0P1e3l1V - I had the same problem with ned/ner just a few minutes ago.

April 17, 2015

Arnauti

Thanks for reporting, I'll try to get something done about that!

April 17, 2015

Arnauti

I've passed this problem on to Duo staff, but it seems this may not be all that easy to fix. Stay tuned but don't hold your breath! :)

April 17, 2015

devalanteriel

Yeah, I figured so. :) Thanks for looking into it.

April 17, 2015

SvenJim

Can "sa" be used as present tense, ie she says I have good sight

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

No, present tense is s├Ąger.

January 21, 2015

MihailDimitrov

Where is the sequence of tenses? 'She said that I had good vison' was marked wrong??

April 27, 2018

InvertedGo

That would be Hon sa att jag hade god syn.

May 14, 2019

tomaduolingo

The translated sentence starts with "She said...". That it is Reported Speech so the second part of the sentence should be in simple past also. 'She said that I had good vision'.

December 15, 2018

devalanteriel

We allow for mixing tenses when the statement conveys something that's not just true at the specific time noted. This is quite common - for instance, if the appointment was just this morning, it would make sense to presume that your eyesight hasn't changed since then.

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.