1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which one do you want? Neith…

"Which one do you want? Neither."

Translation:Vilken vill du ha? Ingendera.

January 17, 2015

27 Comments


Landwalker04

Why is Vilket not acceptable to use in this sentence?


Arnauti

It is accepted, but then you have to say ingetdera too.


Sandi_e

Not accepted today


BarbaraMorris

Today it accepted "Vilket vill du ha? Ingetdera". And I see that "ettdera" is the neuter form of "endera".


Chris-Butler

ingendera Vs varken?


Arnauti

ingendera basically means 'neither one'. It can be used on its own or with the preposition av. Ingendera av dem var hemma 'Neither of them was at home'
varken is always used together with eller – varken X eller Y 'neither X nor Y'


Chris-Butler

Thanks. I'd completed forgotten about this word to be honest. I'd thought that heller inte/inte heller was the usual convention for such instances, but I think I'll road test ingendera this week :)


Arnauti

It's been almost a year since your question, but I figured better late than never :D

inte … heller would be not … either so it's not quite the same, but it could often replace ingendera. Not in this case though, unless you want to make the sentence much longer.


Chris-Butler

Ah I see. Could ingendera be used here then?

  • Jag tycker inte om hundar

  • Inte jag heller


Arnauti

No, doesn't work.


Bobod3

So...

– Vilken (bil) vill du ha? – Ingendera.

– Vilket (paraply) vill du ha? – Ingetdera.

– Vilka (byxor) vill du ha? – Ingadera.

Is that how it works? Or is the last one too far-fetched?


kiteo

Ingadera is not a word, apparently. Since plural is already implied by choice, I’m guessing for byxor one would use the utrum form ingendera - ?


KittyGoema

Is heller instead of ingendera correct?


Zmrzlina

No, heller can only be used together with a negative, as in inte jag heller ("me neither").


Wattsin

does the order of "du" and "ha" matter in this example?


abdulaziz.91

Ofcourse, I think it's like you say in English "which one want do have you " it doesn't make sense "I'm just new with swedish , but i think that what it is "


NatalieBoa3

I didn't know there was such a word as ingetdera.


sailormoose

Kan man inte säga ingen istället för ingendera? Eller är det bara "talspråk"


sailormoose

För jag tror aldrig att jag har hört någon säga ingendera i vardagligt tal?


Zmrzlina

Det är bra att folk lär sig "ingendera" och hur det används, därför är det med här. Personligen är det ett ord jag tycker absolut är levande, om än rätt formellt.


mokane3562

I know it's off topic but I can't properly understand what you've said even with a Swedish-English dictionary. Here's what I've gathered:
"It's good that people learn "ingendera" and how it works, therefore it's in here. Personally it's a word I absolutely think is alive(?), om än rätt formellt."
Sorry for the inconvenience but 1. why did you say alive and 2. what does om än rätt formellt mean?


Zmrzlina

No worries about inconvenience. You're here to learn!

  1. Tthe term levande is in this context a metaphor, meaning words that are actually used.

  2. It means something like "although quite formal".


mokane3562

Ahh tack! Det var inte så svårt!


BruceDOlson

Does one answer vill du ha with Jag ska ha or jag vill ha? Is Vilken ska du ha at all acceptable?


sotnosen93

It is an acceptable sentence, but "vill ha" is a more direct translation, so I would recommend that one for Duolingo purposes.


havenomustache

If I am asking a person to choose among the items defined by both en- and ett- words what should I ask: "Vilken" or "Vilket"?


Gnurfel

I wrote Vilken vill ha du? which felt wrong at the time, and of course it was marked wrong. But my brain can't figure out why it's wrong. Does anyone have any ideas?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.