"Which one do you want? Neither."

Translation:Vilken vill du ha? Ingendera.

January 17, 2015

24 Comments


Landwalker04

Why is Vilket not acceptable to use in this sentence?

May 24, 2016

Arnauti

It is accepted, but then you have to say ingetdera too.

May 29, 2016

Sandi_e

Not accepted today

July 30, 2018

Chris-Butler

ingendera Vs varken?

June 3, 2015

Arnauti

ingendera basically means 'neither one'. It can be used on its own or with the preposition av. Ingendera av dem var hemma 'Neither of them was at home'
varken is always used together with eller – varken X eller Y 'neither X nor Y'

May 15, 2016

Chris-Butler

Thanks. I'd completed forgotten about this word to be honest. I'd thought that heller inte/inte heller was the usual convention for such instances, but I think I'll road test ingendera this week :)

May 15, 2016

Arnauti

It's been almost a year since your question, but I figured better late than never :D

inte … heller would be not … either so it's not quite the same, but it could often replace ingendera. Not in this case though, unless you want to make the sentence much longer.

May 15, 2016

Chris-Butler

Ah I see. Could ingendera be used here then?

  • Jag tycker inte om hundar

  • Inte jag heller

May 15, 2016

Arnauti

No, doesn't work.

May 15, 2016

Bobod3

So...

– Vilken (bil) vill du ha? – Ingendera.

– Vilket (paraply) vill du ha? – Ingetdera.

– Vilka (byxor) vill du ha? – Ingadera.

Is that how it works? Or is the last one too far-fetched?

June 12, 2018

kiteo

Ingadera is not a word, apparently. Since plural is already implied by choice, I’m guessing for byxor one would use the utrum form ingendera - ?

December 29, 2018

KittyGoema

Is heller instead of ingendera correct?

February 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, heller can only be used together with a negative, as in inte jag heller ("me neither").

February 15, 2015

Wattsin

does the order of "du" and "ha" matter in this example?

March 20, 2016

abdulaziz.91

Ofcourse, I think it's like you say in English "which one want do have you " it doesn't make sense "I'm just new with swedish , but i think that what it is "

March 27, 2016

sailormoose

Kan man inte säga ingen istället för ingendera? Eller är det bara "talspråk"

February 9, 2015

sailormoose

För jag tror aldrig att jag har hört någon säga ingendera i vardagligt tal?

February 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Det är bra att folk lär sig "ingendera" och hur det används, därför är det med här. Personligen är det ett ord jag tycker absolut är levande, om än rätt formellt.

February 9, 2015

mokane3562

I know it's off topic but I can't properly understand what you've said even with a Swedish-English dictionary. Here's what I've gathered:
"It's good that people learn "ingendera" and how it works, therefore it's in here. Personally it's a word I absolutely think is alive(?), om än rätt formellt."
Sorry for the inconvenience but 1. why did you say alive and 2. what does om än rätt formellt mean?

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No worries about inconvenience. You're here to learn!

  1. Tthe term levande is in this context a metaphor, meaning words that are actually used.

  2. It means something like "although quite formal".

June 2, 2015

mokane3562

Ahh tack! Det var inte så svårt!

June 2, 2015

Robbie628903

My Swedish girlfriend says she has never heard or read the word 'ingendera' so might I suggest removing it, if the purpose is to help us learn Swedish so we can communicate in Swedish, and using a word which is no longer in circulation seems counter productive. Thanks!

November 14, 2017

BruceDOlson

Does one answer vill du ha with Jag ska ha or jag vill ha? Is Vilken ska du ha at all acceptable?

December 25, 2017

sotnosen93

It is an acceptable sentence, but "vill ha" is a more direct translation, so I would recommend that one for Duolingo purposes.

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.