1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fish and chicken"

"Fish and chicken"

Translation:Fisk och kyckling

January 17, 2015

7 Comments


SuzanneWag3

Is "kyckling" pronounced as "shick-ling"?


HelenCarlsson

Almost :). You can find two more pronunciations of kyckling here.


jamesjiao

Is the 'y' in Swedish more like a rounded version of the Swedish 'i'? It sounds like the place of articulation is about the same, but the enunciation sounds more muffled which suggests a rounded vowel?


Lundgren8

Late reply, but yes, it’s exactly the same as i but with rounded protruded lips.


4070milesapart

Do these refer to the animals themselves as well as the cooked dishes, or is there a different word for the live animal?


HelenCarlsson

This sentence refers to food I guess, since else you would say "en fisk" or "fiskar" and "en kyckling" or "kycklingar".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.