"Is de rode schaar van jou?"

Translation:Are the red scissors yours?

3 years ago

8 Comments


HerrLoewe

I've reported this, but I think "schaar" should be alternatively translated as "pair of scissors."

It would also help people understand why we're using is here instead of zijn.

3 years ago

TimBoehde

Remind me again why it is "van jou" and not "van jouw".

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

jouw = your

van jou = of you

van jouw [vader/moeder] = of your [father/mother]

So in this context, you can say the scissors are "of you", but saying "of your" would make no sense.

3 years ago

TimBoehde

OK thanks. I figured it was something simple like that.

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Jouw = your, van jou = yours

3 years ago

Zachary988004

How do you know "van jou" means "yours" in this context and not "for you"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

For you= voor jou

1 year ago

Zachary988004

How do you know "van jou" means "yours" here and not "for you"?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.