1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is de rode schaar van jou?"

"Is de rode schaar van jou?"

Translation:Are the red scissors yours?

January 17, 2015

8 Comments


HerrLoewe

I've reported this, but I think "schaar" should be alternatively translated as "pair of scissors."

It would also help people understand why we're using is here instead of zijn.


TimBoehde

Remind me again why it is "van jou" and not "van jouw".


SimonMayer

jouw = your

van jou = of you

van jouw [vader/moeder] = of your [father/mother]

So in this context, you can say the scissors are "of you", but saying "of your" would make no sense.


TimBoehde

OK thanks. I figured it was something simple like that.


acastilloflores

Jouw = your, van jou = yours


Zachary988004

How do you know "van jou" means "yours" in this context and not "for you"?


MentalPinball

For you= voor jou


Zachary988004

How do you know "van jou" means "yours" here and not "for you"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.