1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har en apelsin."

"Jag har en apelsin."

Translation:I have an orange.

January 17, 2015

11 Comments


exqeriment

I want your orange Duo


StupidEmoji

I am a little confused. Isn't "en" translated in English "a" and "ett", "an" in English? Do I have it backwards or is this a spelling error of Duolingo's?


Junomaus

No, they don't translate into each other. You use "an" in english, when the first (spoken) letter of the noun is a vowel. So you can say, it's a phonetic thing.

"En" and "ett" relate to the gender of a thing. "en" words have a grammatical gender and "ett" words are 'neutral'. So its a part of the noun itself. (You just have to learn them.)


Emptycages

Why is "I've got an orange" wrong?


malinka96

Today I learned that the German "Apfelsine" is literally the same fruit as the German "Orange", by having to translate the Swedish "apelsin" to the English "orange". "Apfelsine" is apparently just used in northern Germany.


NozomuTsubasa

jag vilja ett smörgåstårta ^ is that how you say "i want a sandwich cake" in swedish?


HelenCarlsson

Talking about oranges you mean :)?
Well, vilja is the infinitive form so it is "jag vill"
want + noun = "vill ha" + noun
tårta is an en-word

Jag vill ha en smörgåstårta.

"Jag vill ha smörgåstårta" without the article works as well.
"Jag skulle vilja ha (en) smörgåstårta" = I would like (a) sandwich cake


Layla602461

The boxes go into their own place and I cant control where it goes.


lagolas2010

If it should be a common gender and a common gender has a definite "gender" (am I right?) then apelsin should be masculine, am I also right? In Russian, we define a gender of "en apelsin" as masculine. (We Also use the same word for it).


degrasseme

The masculine-feminine distinction doesn't exist in Swedish grammatical gender anymore. It's just all common.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.