1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I play hurling."

"I play hurling."

Translation:Imrím iománaíocht.

January 17, 2015

14 Comments


TimFry

Learning this one word may have inspired thousands of people who never knew that hurling even existed to start watching it... Mind blown.


mwasson

Yes--and this lesson is doing wonders for getting it un-mixed-up with curling in my head. :D


ciaratiara

It couldn't be confused with curling once it is spectated: Seems to be cross between lacrosse and some blood sport!


teaclud

I know what you mean, I just enjoyed seeing the word.


TheEmmaRua

It's much much older, few thousand Years at least


CrazyGoatLady

Very happy that this lesson is teaching the word Hurling! If you don't know what Hurling is, then you'd be lost coming to Ireland XD Although, for some reason, I have a feeling most people learning Irish are actually from Ireland like myself!


lkna

I am from Vietnam actually :-)


CylonMike

United States. Never heard of hurling prior to this.


Trodaire

From the US, myself. Played hurling before taking Irish lessons, though.


m.g.doyle

From the US, of Irish descent. I would love to get into hurling, it looks like a really fast-paced game, although I fear I would have troublefollowing the where the sliotar is from the stands.


JD.Hogan-Davies

I like hurling. It does mean something quite different here in the US, which isn't so good.


Kalbfleisch

The first sport!


TheEmmaRua

Yup, It's in the ancient texts; very very old

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.