1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det norska trollet slog det …

"Det norska trollet slog det svenska trollet i ansiktet."

Translation:The Norwegian troll hit the Swedish troll in the face.

January 17, 2015

42 Comments


Jazgrza

What does "bork" mean? I saw it on 9gag many times but never asked, and google tells nothing


devalanteriel

Børk is what the Swedish chef says in The Muppets, even though the ø is not a Swedish letter.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Börk/børk is a non-word that kinda looks like swedish/norwegian/danish to Americans.


OllSar

Having never seen the Muppets I can only say that, by how the word is written, it should be pronounced the same way that "Burk" is, which means "Can" (The object).


devalanteriel

Only if you mean the English pronunciation of "burk". The Swedish word which means "can" has a different vowel.


Emmi373612

Why is the norwegian troll holding a cheese slicer?


Nn-Astel

It was invented in Norway.


Krisztin289938

I guess it is because of brunost. The national cheese of Norway.


Tran99544

I can't stop laughing at this!


jaimexplorer

I am so hoping that I can somehow use this sentence when I am in Sweden.


Duffmannen

Then the Swedish troll wrote him an angry note :)


Zmrzlina

No no no, surely the Norwegian troll didn't deserve such a cruel fate...


Alf42

Slog = slugged (Helpful to remember)


Sjodni

This is the swedish course......Shouldn't Sweden be hitting Norwegian trolls?


Gexish

Nah, they're just trolling


Vithralas

Best answer ever, hahahahaha


araruney

Not if you want to present Swedish as nicer one :)


Chris.rapson

Norwegian trolls are such brutes


PumaWhiskers

Barbarians! Oh... Wait a minute...


FLchick

Where is the rest of the story?


MissMuse

The Danish troll just stood and watched?!


han.mi

I suppose he was busy drinking beer at the time


Taek8

Why is into the face wrong in English?


aelish

Hmm... when I see "INTO the face," I think of something actually puncturing the skin. Like: "I plunged the knife into the troll's face."

You can say "smash something into someone's face" too, though. And "smash" does (sort of) mean "hit." However, to me, "smash" still sounds like someone's face got really cut up/messed up/broken, whereas "hit" is doesn't necessarily mean that. e.g. "I hit myself IN the face with my phone today" vs. "I smashed my phone INTO my face by accident & had to get stitches." See how with "into", the emphasis is actually on something going through the skin?


Hottiejan

Bergen is the city of Trolls in west coast Norway.


FLchick

Many trolls are found on the internet.


Deborah632520

what about gnomes? are they not the same as trolls?


devalanteriel

Not at all - they're very different creatures. :)


Helmut83

They have the similarity that none of them exists though. ;)


Roberto740984

This is the first sentence I understand well without English translation and was funny


Dhawal.Vaghela

Is this a reference to how Norwegians hate to be called Swedish as they consider Swedish people sissies?


devalanteriel

No, I don't think anything should be read into this really. :)


Vithralas

Vad? Allvarligt? Jag kräver hämnd!!!


ranld

Side topic: how do "Norse" and "Norwegian" compare/differ/relate?


devalanteriel

"Norse" is essentially an older word for "Scandinavian" which is still used in many contexts.


joli964633

i answered in the right way


ahferroin7

Kind of surprised this has not been asked here yet, but can ‘ett troll’ be used in both the more modern sense of a person who acts like a jerk because they think it’s fun, as well as the more traditional mythological sense ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.