"Det norska trollet slog det svenska trollet i ansiktet."

Translation:The Norwegian troll hit the Swedish troll in the face.

January 17, 2015

31 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

September 18, 2016

Knoxienne

Love it!

September 18, 2016

Jazgrza

What does "bork" mean? I saw it on 9gag many times but never asked, and google tells nothing

June 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Børk is what the Swedish chef says in The Muppets, even though the ø is not a Swedish letter.

June 12, 2017

Jazgrza

Tack :)

June 13, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Börk/børk is a non-word that kinda looks like swedish/norwegian/danish to Americans.

June 20, 2017

OllSar

Having never seen the Muppets I can only say that, by how the word is written, it should be pronounced the same way that "Burk" is, which means "Can" (The object).

April 20, 2019

devalanteriel

Only if you mean the English pronunciation of "burk". The Swedish word which means "can" has a different vowel.

April 20, 2019

jaimexplorer

I am so hoping that I can somehow use this sentence when I am in Sweden.

July 27, 2015

Duffmannen

Then the Swedish troll wrote him an angry note :)

November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

No no no, surely the Norwegian troll didn't deserve such a cruel fate...

December 4, 2015

MissMuse

The Danish troll just stood and watched?!

August 26, 2016

han.mi

I suppose he was busy drinking beer at the time

October 28, 2016

Alf42

Slog = slugged (Helpful to remember)

May 18, 2015

Sjodni

This is the swedish course......Shouldn't Sweden be hitting Norwegian trolls?

January 25, 2015

Gexish

Nah, they're just trolling

March 12, 2015

Sjodni

:)

March 12, 2015

araruney

Not if you want to present Swedish as nicer one :)

July 21, 2015

Chris.rapson

Norwegian trolls are such brutes

April 22, 2016

PumaWhiskers

Barbarians! Oh... Wait a minute...

June 29, 2017

FLchick

Where is the rest of the story?

May 1, 2018

Taek8

Why is into the face wrong in English?

July 22, 2015

aelish

Hmm... when I see "INTO the face," I think of something actually puncturing the skin. Like: "I plunged the knife into the troll's face."

You can say "smash something into someone's face" too, though. And "smash" does (sort of) mean "hit." However, to me, "smash" still sounds like someone's face got really cut up/messed up/broken, whereas "hit" is doesn't necessarily mean that. e.g. "I hit myself IN the face with my phone today" vs. "I smashed my phone INTO my face by accident & had to get stitches." See how with "into", the emphasis is actually on something going through the skin?

August 3, 2015

Hottiejan

Bergen is the city of Trolls in west coast Norway.

July 12, 2017

FLchick

Many trolls are found on the internet.

May 1, 2018

Deborah632520

what about gnomes? are they not the same as trolls?

January 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Not at all - they're very different creatures. :)

June 12, 2017

Helmut83

They have the similarity that none of them exists though. ;)

February 19, 2019

Roberto740984

This is the first sentence I understand well without English translation and was funny

June 28, 2017

Dhawal.Vaghela

Is this a reference to how Norwegians hate to be called Swedish as they consider Swedish people sissies?

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

No, I don't think anything should be read into this really. :)

June 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.