1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En vecka är sju dagar."

"En vecka är sju dagar."

Translation:A week is seven days.

January 17, 2015

16 Comments


JamesCull88

Another correct translation in English would be "a week has 7 days"


HelenCarlsson

If you don't know how to write seven you mean :)? Seriously, then the Swedish phrase should have been "en vecka har sju dagar" I guess.


AlexDeva

I'm sure you're right, but there were so many other circumstances where "är" translated as "have/has" and, viceversa, "har" turned into "am/are/is" that this becomes quite confusing.

In English, this particular sentence does sound better with "has" rather than "is". Perhaps this should qualify as "another [correct] translation".


HelenCarlsson

You can report it and the course creators can have a look!


devalanteriel

Two years late, but I kind of agree. I think in this case using "has" is justified, so I added it. :)


Tracie463621

hello, i'm a year late with this conversation. the 'has' part of the conversation has not been added, or has been taken away. i just tried it, as it makes more sense for it to be 'one week has seven days' and it rejected me


devalanteriel

In that case I'm afraid you were the victim of a bug. I just checked and it's definitely listed as acceptable in the admin interface.


pa1975

Absolutely right! The actual sense of the sentence is "A week has seven days".


Skyprisoner

I'm still have trouble with the pronunciation of "sj", it sounds so weird to me.


devalanteriel

Perhaps this video will help a little: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc


Skyprisoner

Thank you, it helped a little :) At least I stopped saying "shoo" when trying to spell "sju" xD


King2E4

Why is 'dagar' used here? Should the plural of 'dygn' be used since we're talking about the full 24 hours of a day?


devalanteriel

We should probably accept both (so I'll add dygn as well), but it's a lot more idiomatic to use just dagar here.

It's a little like English can say "day" to mean either the daytime part of a day, or the day plus the night - there's just a difference in that English uses "day" for the latter meaning more frequently than Swedish does.


King2E4

Thank you. That is very helpful. Can you give me some examples of 'dygn' so that I know when to use it?


devalanteriel

I'd probably go with dag whenever either the nighttime is irrelevant (like in this sentence), or when the timespam isn't of importance. So I might use dygn for e.g. a tram card valid for three days or similar.


King2E4

Thank you. I think it makes sense now.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.