"En vecka är sju dagar."

Translation:A week is seven days.

January 17, 2015

15 Comments


JamesCull88

Another correct translation in English would be "a week has 7 days"

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If you don't know how to write seven you mean :)? Seriously, then the Swedish phrase should have been "en vecka har sju dagar" I guess.

January 17, 2015

AlexDeva

I'm sure you're right, but there were so many other circumstances where "är" translated as "have/has" and, viceversa, "har" turned into "am/are/is" that this becomes quite confusing.

In English, this particular sentence does sound better with "has" rather than "is". Perhaps this should qualify as "another [correct] translation".

February 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can report it and the course creators can have a look!

February 1, 2015

devalanteriel

Two years late, but I kind of agree. I think in this case using "has" is justified, so I added it. :)

March 21, 2017

Tracie463621

hello, i'm a year late with this conversation. the 'has' part of the conversation has not been added, or has been taken away. i just tried it, as it makes more sense for it to be 'one week has seven days' and it rejected me

July 30, 2018

devalanteriel

In that case I'm afraid you were the victim of a bug. I just checked and it's definitely listed as acceptable in the admin interface.

July 30, 2018

Skyprisoner

I'm still have trouble with the pronunciation of "sj", it sounds so weird to me.

May 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Perhaps this video will help a little: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc

May 13, 2018

Skyprisoner

Thank you, it helped a little :) At least I stopped saying "shoo" when trying to spell "sju" xD

May 17, 2018

King2E4

Why is 'dagar' used here? Should the plural of 'dygn' be used since we're talking about the full 24 hours of a day?

August 20, 2018

devalanteriel

We should probably accept both (so I'll add dygn as well), but it's a lot more idiomatic to use just dagar here.

It's a little like English can say "day" to mean either the daytime part of a day, or the day plus the night - there's just a difference in that English uses "day" for the latter meaning more frequently than Swedish does.

August 20, 2018

King2E4

Thank you. That is very helpful. Can you give me some examples of 'dygn' so that I know when to use it?

August 21, 2018

devalanteriel

I'd probably go with dag whenever either the nighttime is irrelevant (like in this sentence), or when the timespam isn't of importance. So I might use dygn for e.g. a tram card valid for three days or similar.

August 21, 2018

King2E4

Thank you. I think it makes sense now.

August 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.