Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo camino después del almuerzo."

Translation:I walk after lunch.

5 years ago

20 Comments


kooky13

I could be wrong but I think "despues de" means "after" but "despues" by itself will mean "later". Confirmation??

5 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

Yes

"Despues de"=after

"Despues" by itself= later, afterwards, then

3 years ago

daycuts

Just to note from my own learning, Antes y despues = before and after.

Does this mean that despues can also mean 'after' or is it a case of 'afterwards' being shortened in the translation, or even the 'de' on its own at the end being dropped in Spanish? I suppose in this context both afterwards and after have the same meaning but they will often not in the context of a longer conversation.

2 years ago

XiXiDu
XiXiDu

Can anyone provide some insight on how "de" is required here? Would "después el almuerzo" be wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

I was taught that as a 'temporal connector' ("after") used before a noun, it is 'despues de'

5 years ago

Glamburgers

Can I please get a refresher on when you use words like 'del' and 'al' as opposed to 'el'? Thanks!

1 year ago

raincoat

I think this would probably more likely be said as "Yo camino despues de almorzar," no?

3 years ago

daycuts

I believe in Spanish it is more common to say 'el almuerzo' than just almuerzo on its own. De + el = del. Almorzar more accurately means 'to have lunch' - Voy a almorzar con mi novia.

This phrase does not indicate that you are going to have lunch. You could have already had it.

2 years ago

laZAWgCn

I take a walk is also right.

8 months ago

22decembre
22decembre

looks like I am lion or another predator so… or one of my friend saying he is hunting his "miam"…

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

I gotta burn off those calories after a big lunch, man.

4 years ago

deeblum
deeblum

what's wrong with I am walking? They are both the present tense!

4 years ago

daycuts

I am walking after lunch implies present tense - you are walking now, and it is after lunch. I walk after lunch makes no such implication of present tense. It is more of a statement that you do walk after lunch, whenever that may be. To me, this statement would more commonly suggest future tense. While it could be time to walk now, as lunch has just finished, that is not implied.

2 years ago

AartJV

Almuerzo normally is at 10 AM. So that would be quite an early lunch. Breakfast is already better, but essentially is so special for Spain that it is difficult to find a proper English word for it. At lunchtime 2.PM "comida" takes place.

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

In many countries almuerzo directly translates to lunch.

3 years ago

Ethanjmw

Why is it not 'Yo camino después EL amuerzo'? I don't understand the grammar of 'I walk after by the lunch'

3 years ago

daycuts

Despues = later, then, afterwards. Despues de = after. De + El = Del. In this context using despues without the de does not make sense "I walk afterwards (the) lunch"

Del here does not translate to 'by the' but is the contracted form of 'de + el' generally translating (in meaning) to 'of the'. At this stage in my learning I like to think of del as 'related to'. Eg after (in relation to) lunch. It is sort of indicating the connection between them.

2 years ago

ConnorBanks

MY COMPUTER WONT SAY DE"L" IT SAYS DE AND I GOT IT WRONG

1 year ago

s.reich

ok saying I walk after lunch and saying walk after I have lunch is the same thing right?

10 months ago

tonyhay

I do not think anyone in England would say after the lunch

9 months ago