1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou vegetariano."

"Eu sou vegetariano."

Translation:I am vegetarian.

July 30, 2013

15 Comments


lojbanlorxu

This is actually an incredibly useful sentence to learn early. Kudos Duolingo!


Magefall

Why do I need an article if there is none in the original sentence?


Paulenrique

that's an English "oddity"... the same happens to occupations. I am a journalist = Eu sou jornalista.


TerraZe

Or we might say an oddity of other languages. ;p


vivisaurus

It seems they accept the answer without an article in English. =]


ADAG10

"Vegetarian" can serve as an adjective or a noun; here, it's adjectival. Paulenrique is still right, though, in that Portuguese speakers often omit the article when describing occupations.


ifan.dafydd263

"Vegetarian" can both be a noun and an adjective. "I am vegetarian" (adjective) and "I am a vegetarian" (noun), although they mean the same thing, are grammatically different. Does the same difference existence in Portuguese or should I never use the indefinite article if I'm calling myself a vegetarian?

(I'm not a vegetarian so it's not something I'll ever say, but it's nice to know)


SaraAlharbi17

Why did we say "eu sou vegetariano" and not "eu estou vegetariano"?!


AmaizenBlu

Speaker says "vEE jEE tah ree ah noe".........

Suggestion: Speaker should say "vAY jAY tah ree ah noe"...?


TerraZe

The Es in this word (and often times in Portuguese) are close to the English E sound in the word in "let" and not like either one you listed. The O at the end sounds closed to the 'oo' sound at the end of "kangaroo" in Brazil. If you type "vegetariano" into google translate Portuguese, it will sound it out for you very accurate to my ear. Their pronounciation isn't too far off here.


MayaM.Tanz

But I am a woman...And I am vegetarian! :-) I wrote: Eu sou vegetariana


MalcolmN

The "vegetarian" nonsense again! I would only be "vegetarian" if I were meat -free and some form of plant-creature on the menu offered to a cannibal seeking sensible food. The cannibal would be "a vegetarian", thus should the task answer be "I am a vegetarian". Many Duolingo learners complain about uncorrected nonsenses. This case must be one of the longest-running! The effect is less than inspriring for a language-learner!


tighe55

I am Groot

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.