"Eu sou vegetariano."

Translation:I am vegetarian.

July 30, 2013

11 Comments


lojbanlorxu

This is actually an incredibly useful sentence to learn early. Kudos Duolingo!

November 25, 2014

Magefall

Why do I need an article if there is none in the original sentence?

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that's an English "oddity"... the same happens to occupations. I am a journalist = Eu sou jornalista.

July 30, 2013

TerraZe

Or we might say an oddity of other languages. ;p

February 14, 2017

vivisaurus

It seems they accept the answer without an article in English. =]

September 2, 2013

ADAG10

"Vegetarian" can serve as an adjective or a noun; here, it's adjectival. Paulenrique is still right, though, in that Portuguese speakers often omit the article when describing occupations.

December 15, 2013

AmaizenBlu

Speaker says "vEE jEE tah ree ah noe".........

Suggestion: Speaker should say "vAY jAY tah ree ah noe"...?

October 1, 2014

TerraZe

The Es in this word (and often times in Portuguese) are close to the English E sound in the word in "let" and not like either one you listed. The O at the end sounds closed to the 'oo' sound at the end of "kangaroo" in Brazil. If you type "vegetariano" into google translate Portuguese, it will sound it out for you very accurate to my ear. Their pronounciation isn't too far off here.

March 23, 2016

JordanGilm5

Is pescatarian something like peixetariano?

August 26, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

You say "pescetarianos" or "pesco-vegetarianos".

December 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.