"He has not walked since he was sick."

Translation:Ele não caminha desde que ficou doente.

July 30, 2013

16 Comments


NaterStWilly

Do you have to use "ficou" in this case? Does it not make sense to say "ele foi doente?"

February 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No. In this case "ficou" is the verb to be used.

February 5, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is there no difference between he does not walk and he has not walked?

May 7, 2014

Davu

In sentences with "desde" the Portuguese present tense is used but the best translation uses the present perfect in English. See my comment in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1041145.

May 7, 2014

emeyr

Is it possible to say:"....desde que ele estava doente"?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also right but less common!

May 29, 2014

emeyr

Thanks!

May 29, 2014

Dr.Fandey

I translated since as porque and was marked wrong. Could this frase have this meaning too? (Not since some moment but since = 'the reason why')

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

A possible answer. For this "since" we also use "já que", "uma vez que", =)

June 16, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Thanks a lot, two more useful conjunctions in my vocabulary! :)

June 17, 2014

Danikalifornia

Is the "que" in this sentence totally necessary?

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, sure. When "that" works as a relative pronoun (the same for who, which)or to join 2 sentences, in Portuguese it cant be omitted!

July 30, 2013

ChrisGull

I don't see where "that" fits anywhere into this sentence? I just wrote "desde ele ficou doente", which apparently wasn't right.

March 1, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Since + noun/pronoun = desde que + noun/pronoun,

March 2, 2014

helenecato

I wrote "caminhava" and "estava doente" and it was marked as wrong...

June 1, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

"Tinha ficado doente" works better.

June 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.