1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He has not walked since he w…

"He has not walked since he was sick."

Translation:Ele não caminha desde que ficou doente.

July 30, 2013

16 Comments


NaterStWilly

Do you have to use "ficou" in this case? Does it not make sense to say "ele foi doente?"


Paulenrique

No. In this case "ficou" is the verb to be used.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is there no difference between he does not walk and he has not walked?


Davu

In sentences with "desde" the Portuguese present tense is used but the best translation uses the present perfect in English. See my comment in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1041145.


emeyr

Is it possible to say:"....desde que ele estava doente"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right but less common!


Dr.Fandey

I translated since as porque and was marked wrong. Could this frase have this meaning too? (Not since some moment but since = 'the reason why')


Paulenrique

A possible answer. For this "since" we also use "já que", "uma vez que", =)


Dr.Fandey

Thanks a lot, two more useful conjunctions in my vocabulary! :)


Danikalifornia

Is the "que" in this sentence totally necessary?


Paulenrique

yes, sure. When "that" works as a relative pronoun (the same for who, which)or to join 2 sentences, in Portuguese it cant be omitted!


ChrisGull

I don't see where "that" fits anywhere into this sentence? I just wrote "desde ele ficou doente", which apparently wasn't right.


Paulenrique

Since + noun/pronoun = desde que + noun/pronoun,


helenecato

I wrote "caminhava" and "estava doente" and it was marked as wrong...


Paulenrique

"Tinha ficado doente" works better.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.