"Wijzijnblij,wantdezonschijnt."

Translation:We are happy because the sun is shining.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sowrd299
sowrd299

Why is this "want" instead of "omdat" or "dootdat"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Omdat' and 'doordat' are kind of synonyms. However, they are used differently. Both 'omdat' and 'doordat' indicate a cause, with no human motivation involved. 'Omdat' also indicates a reason, when human motivation is involved.

  • Het feest kon niet doorgaan omdat/doordat de kok ziek was geworden. (cause)
  • De man zei dat hij het huis had vernield omdat hij daar zin in had. (reason)

(http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/598/omdat_doordat/)

If there's a cause where no human motivation or no possibility of human influence at all (e.g. the weather), both 'doordat' and 'omdat' are correct. So this sentence could either be:

  • Wij zijn blij, want de zon schijnt.
  • Wij zijn blij, omdat de zon schijnt.
  • Wij zijn blij, doordat de zon schijnt. (I highly doubt this sentence is correct, it sounds really weird to me.)
  • Omdat de zon schijnt, zijn wij blij.
  • Doordat de zon schijnt, zijn wij blij. (This one is correct ;) )
3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

zo , wat over " wij zij gelukkig .... " is dat goed ?

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

Is er een verschil tussen "blij" en "gelukkig"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.