1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zijn blij, want de zon s…

"Wij zijn blij, want de zon schijnt."

Translation:We are happy because the sun is shining.

January 18, 2015

6 Comments


sowrd299

Why is this "want" instead of "omdat" or "dootdat"?

January 18, 2015

xMerrie

'Omdat' and 'doordat' are kind of synonyms. However, they are used differently. Both 'omdat' and 'doordat' indicate a cause, with no human motivation involved. 'Omdat' also indicates a reason, when human motivation is involved.

  • Het feest kon niet doorgaan omdat/doordat de kok ziek was geworden. (cause)
  • De man zei dat hij het huis had vernield omdat hij daar zin in had. (reason)

(http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/598/omdat_doordat/)

If there's a cause where no human motivation or no possibility of human influence at all (e.g. the weather), both 'doordat' and 'omdat' are correct. So this sentence could either be:

  • Wij zijn blij, want de zon schijnt.
  • Wij zijn blij, omdat de zon schijnt.
  • Wij zijn blij, doordat de zon schijnt. (I highly doubt this sentence is correct, it sounds really weird to me.)
  • Omdat de zon schijnt, zijn wij blij.
  • Doordat de zon schijnt, zijn wij blij. (This one is correct ;) )
January 18, 2015

ahmed.47.

zo , wat over " wij zij gelukkig .... " is dat goed ?

August 31, 2016

itkoi

Is er een verschil tussen "blij" en "gelukkig"?

December 18, 2016

osarpas

The audio sounds more like 'om de zon schijnt' rather than 'want de zon schijnt'

August 5, 2019

yuyu2809

Is this a saying or something? It kind of rhymes

October 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.