"En myra"

Translation:An ant

January 18, 2015

34 Comments


canislvpvsalbvs

I wonder if myra is related to Russian муравей (as they sound a bit similar).


Arnauti

I think so, it seems to be a bit complicated but there is a Greek word μύρμηξ myrmix, myrmos that they both seem to go back to somehow.


plotinus

While I can't rule out a later loan from other languages (I certainly am not an expert in Swedish etymology!), I'd say it probably comes all the way from PIE, whose reconstructed form is momro-, momrī-, memro- ('ant'). Achilles was the ruler of the Myrmidons (the "ant people") and even the Latin word comes from this form (for-mica, akin the Middle English word pis-mire which etymological dictionaries tell me is an Old Norse word). "ant" just has a different origin: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=ant


[deactivated user]

    Nor are you an expert on Swedish entomology, apparently ;) however that is very interesting about Achilles!


kirakrakra

    What I can see we came to the same conclusion 1.Myra: Svensk etymologisk ordbok sid 495, 496 http://runeberg.org/svetym/0583.html, the etymology seems unclear but one theory is Greek.

    2.However the dictionary of the great Greek linguist Babiniótis gives the etymology:

    μυρμήγκι/myrmíngi fr. the ancient μύρμιξ/myrmix ... fr. I.E morw-i/ mour-/ meur- = insekt, jmf ancient Ir. moirb, ancient Sl. * mraviji*... ###ancient Scandinavic maurr

    or that MYRA comes independently of Greek from the I.E. MORW-I


NessaNessaJoy

    Is swedish u and y the same as french u?


Arnauti

    y has a sound similar to french u, but more rounded and protruded. They don't have a sound like the Swedish u sound in French.


Energy94

    Isn't the swedish "u" like the french diphthong "ou" ?


Arnauti

    No, but the Swedish o is often like that, in words like bo 'live' (long vowel) and bott 'lived' (short vowel). In words like sommar 'summer' it is instead pronounced like Swedish å, which sounds similar to French eau.


Arnauti

    Gender is pretty random. All words are either en or ett words, but one rule of thumb is that most words for living things are en gender, there are many exceptions to that but in this case it holds true.


Teegy210

    I wrote a ant instead of 'an ant' and got it wrong. Does that really matter?


Arnauti

    Well, it's considered ungrammatical in English. We're just following the general Duo rules for this.


RosieTails

    My spelling is horrible, when we was learning smorgas, I knew what it ment but I kept spelling sandwich sandwige


bjornet

    What is the representation in IPA of the letter "y"


devalanteriel

    It's [ʏ] for the short vowel and [yː] for the long one.

    I can recommend English Wikipedia's excellent IPA resource on Swedish: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Swedish


Sav_Lynn

    How do you tell when En is , an or one?


devalanteriel

    Contextually. If it's not obvious from context, the course allows both. :)


    [deactivated user]

      Is there a "tips and notes" section for these practices? Cause i saw someone talk about it, but i couldn't find it anywhere.


devalanteriel

      Almost every skill in the tree has accompanying lesson notes. You can read them when you enter the skill - but it only works in the browser, possibly only in the desktop version. The apps annoyingly don't offer the feature.


nefritis

      This is confusing, because "myyrä" is Finnish for vole


kirakrakra

      Well these small animals have got their names messed up in different languages

      Τhe Sw myra as well as the Greek myrmingi/ μυρμήγκι come from I.E morw-i = insect. Finnish is not an I.E. language maybe its muurahainen comes from myra

      Fi myyrä, En vole, Sw sork belong to the family Muridæwhich comes from the Latin mus from Greek mys/ μυς which is mus in Swedish and mouse in English. The En muscle, Sw muskel also come from μυς/mys as well as μούσα / Sw. musa/ En. muse, μουσική/ Sw. musik/ En. music, μυστήριο Sw. mysterium, En mystery, ...


queensirius

      i will never pronounce this y/i sound correctly. i give up. there it is.


devalanteriel

      Try to say "eeeeeee" (as in e.g. "beech"). Keep doing the same sound but change your lips to as if you'd say "oooooo" (as in e.g. "cool"). Practice a little and that's basically how you do it. :)


queensirius

      thank you for the advice, but it never sounds accurate! and i've been trying this for a long time. so idk. it always sounds like ü in chinese (which is pronounced by rounding your lips and making an 'ee' sound), while this swedish sound is a bit more, idk how to explain, strong, maybe?


devalanteriel

      I'm not a phonetician, but that's essentially how I make the sound - maybe toy around with it a little and see how the sound changes as your lips move? I'm sorry I can't be of better help.


queensirius

      thank you! i will.


queensirius

      ***a bit stronger


Lilja652023

      I didnt know i could comment so now here is my comment hello people


SeanMeaneyPL

      I detect a sound almost like voiced th, as if she is saying möthra, or possibly the equivalent of Irish "slender" r - a sort of buzzing z sound. Is this right?


devalanteriel

      In a sense, yeah. I think it's more the case of the natural sound of putting those letters together, rather than the more conscious slender r of Irish. English kind of does the same in words like "Pyrrhic", though they are rare. Good ear!

      Also: I now suddenly feel like rewatching old crappy Japanese movies: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mothra_vs._Godzilla


Ulvesang

      Am I hearing "milrah" or "meerah"? Hard to tell with the robot voice..


devalanteriel

      Neither, really. The y sound isn't used by English normally.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.