"En myra"

Translation:An ant

January 18, 2015

29 Comments


canislupusarctus

I wonder if myra is related to Russian муравей (as they sound a bit similar).

January 24, 2015

Arnauti

I think so, it seems to be a bit complicated but there is a Greek word μύρμηξ myrmix, myrmos that they both seem to go back to somehow.

January 24, 2015

plotinus

While I can't rule out a later loan from other languages (I certainly am not an expert in Swedish etymology!), I'd say it probably comes all the way from PIE, whose reconstructed form is momro-, momrī-, memro- ('ant'). Achilles was the ruler of the Myrmidons (the "ant people") and even the Latin word comes from this form (for-mica, akin the Middle English word pis-mire which etymological dictionaries tell me is an Old Norse word). "ant" just has a different origin: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=ant

June 25, 2015

jminizimet

Nor are you an expert on Swedish entomology, apparently ;) however that is very interesting about Achilles!

August 17, 2015

kirakrakra

What I can see we came to the same conclusion 1.Myra: Svensk etymologisk ordbok sid 495, 496 http://runeberg.org/svetym/0583.html, the etymology seems unclear but one theory is Greek.

2.However the dictionary of the great Greek linguist Babiniótis gives the etymology:

μυρμήγκι/myrmíngi fr. the ancient μύρμιξ/myrmix ... fr. I.E morw-i/ mour-/ meur- = insekt, jmf ancient Ir. moirb, ancient Sl. * mraviji*... ###ancient Scandinavic maurr

or that MYRA comes independently of Greek from the I.E. MORW-I

October 12, 2016

NessaNessaJoy

Is swedish u and y the same as french u?

March 9, 2015

Arnauti

y has a sound similar to french u, but more rounded and protruded. They don't have a sound like the Swedish u sound in French.

June 21, 2015

Energy94

Isn't the swedish "u" like the french diphthong "ou" ?

July 16, 2015

Arnauti

No, but the Swedish o is often like that, in words like bo 'live' (long vowel) and bott 'lived' (short vowel). In words like sommar 'summer' it is instead pronounced like Swedish å, which sounds similar to French eau.

July 16, 2015

kennedya100

Why not Ett myra

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Gender is pretty random. All words are either en or ett words, but one rule of thumb is that most words for living things are en gender, there are many exceptions to that but in this case it holds true.

February 9, 2015

Teegy210

I wrote a ant instead of 'an ant' and got it wrong. Does that really matter?

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

Well, it's considered ungrammatical in English. We're just following the general Duo rules for this.

July 12, 2015

RosieTails

My spelling is horrible, when we was learning smorgas, I knew what it ment but I kept spelling sandwich sandwige

December 13, 2015

canamutoni

Well if you were speaking Swedish to a person, and you said "a ant" they would think you were pretty dumb,so kind 'a but kind 'a not, good question though.

September 14, 2016

bjornet

What is the representation in IPA of the letter "y"

January 2, 2017

devalanteriel

It's [ʏ] for the short vowel and [yː] for the long one.

I can recommend English Wikipedia's excellent IPA resource on Swedish: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Swedish

January 2, 2017

bjornet

Thank you!

January 2, 2017

Sav_Lynn

How do you tell when En is , an or one?

February 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Contextually. If it's not obvious from context, the course allows both. :)

February 23, 2018

Rebecca737642

Is there a "tips and notes" section for these practices? Cause i saw someone talk about it, but i couldn't find it anywhere.

March 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Almost every skill in the tree has accompanying lesson notes. You can read them when you enter the skill - but it only works in the browser, possibly only in the desktop version. The apps annoyingly don't offer the feature.

March 17, 2018

canamutoni

"En..." in Swedish means "a..." but you only have "a" after a consonant, "ant" begins with a vowel, so why do in Swedish do they have "En..." instead of "Ett..."??

September 14, 2016

Berniebud

You're applying English grammar to Swedish. That's not how it works.

In Swedish, whether or not a word starts with a vowel doesn't matter. "En" and "Ett" don't work like "A" and "An".

It depends on whether the word is an "En" noun, or an "Ett" noun.

"Myra" is an "En" noun, so you use "En".

"Barn" is an "Ett" noun, so you use "Ett".

How do you tell the difference between an "En" noun and an "Ett" noun? You just have to remember which ones are En and which ones are Ett. Which is much easier than you'd think.

September 14, 2016

Lilja652023

I didnt know i could comment so now here is my comment hello people

February 22, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I detect a sound almost like voiced th, as if she is saying möthra, or possibly the equivalent of Irish "slender" r - a sort of buzzing z sound. Is this right?

March 19, 2018

devalanteriel

In a sense, yeah. I think it's more the case of the natural sound of putting those letters together, rather than the more conscious slender r of Irish. English kind of does the same in words like "Pyrrhic", though they are rare. Good ear!

Also: I now suddenly feel like rewatching old crappy Japanese movies: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mothra_vs._Godzilla

March 19, 2018

DakotahLav

Am I hearing "milrah" or "meerah"? Hard to tell with the robot voice..

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Neither, really. The y sound isn't used by English normally.

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.