Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They can search for the children."

Translation:Ellos pueden buscar a los niños.

5 years ago

9 Comments


rmcgwn

So from this sentence can I assume buscar means "search for" and we have a personal 'a' (it doesn't mean 'for')?

5 years ago

rspreng

you nailed it!!

5 years ago

mjacobs

what is a personal "a"?

4 years ago

kidbristol

A "personal a" is used when you are performing an action upon a person.

4 years ago

isabelaida1

why not "por" los niños?

4 years ago

debbie.ste2

I thought buscar was to look FOR, thus not requiring the "a".

4 years ago

droma
droma

your are correct in that "buscar" = "to look FOR"

the "a" in this sentence is a personal "a" and is not translated into English.

4 years ago

donnaraye
donnaraye

yeah what is a personal a?

4 years ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

I think the personal a is an 'a' that is inserted for no other reason than that the object of the verb is a person (or more than one person). Sometimes you'll also find it used with an animal that is a pet. The personal 'a' doesn't get translated into English.

4 years ago