1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She loves her child."

"She loves her child."

Translation:Hon älskar hennes barn.

January 18, 2015

22 Comments


finnarrowsmith

Is "hon alskar sitt barn" also a correct answer?


Super-Svensk

Definitely. Sin/sitt/sina is used as the reflexive, meaning that "she" loves her own child. Using hennes would mean that "she" loves someone else's child (which is technically correct, but less likely).


AvaniAgraw1

Well it is not an accepted answer apparently. There are many cases of such translations where the other correct solution is not accepted.


devalanteriel

Please refer to what I just wrote to Marloes80306.


Marloes80306

In this case sitt would make more sense but the right answer was hennes, the sentence before this one did have the hon-sin version so it feels like a gamble which one to choose


devalanteriel

We do accept hon älskar sitt barn equally, but lots of users report hon älskar sin barn as a missing translation. It needs to be sitt because barn is an ett-word. I imagine this is the root cause of most such errors on this sentence.


Andy642820

If it's a lesbian wife or a grandmother, she can love another woman's offsprings


ramsesgc

Hon älskar hennes barn. I think this has a different meaning. Doesn't it mean that she likes a child of a differtent woman (not her own)


HelenCarlsson

Exactly, but the English sentence can mean that she loves her own child (hon älskar sitt barn) or that she loves someone else's child (hon älskar hennes barn).


Taa0pe

The "correct" solution is a bit strange; the signficance of the sentence is that "she loves somebody elses child". If the meaning is meant to tell she loves her own child - which is the overwhelmingly primary alternative - the solution should be: Hon älskar SITT barn. So, why is the word "hennes" offered as the sole choise of the poss. pronouns?


devalanteriel

We accept both hennes and sitt as equal defaults, but we can't affect what the system chooses to test you on - it does that on its own.


fabijankoscak

Can someone, please, list me all the possesives and their translation?


HelenCarlsson

You can find the "Tips & notes" for possessives here.


Jeff300053

Why is "hon älskar hennes barnet" incorrect?


Zmrzlina

That's like saying "she loves her the child". It doesn't work in English nor in Swedish.


Jeff300053

Oh, right! Thank you.


EmanuelArvid

Det svåra är ju när det inte är konsekvent med andra liknande frågor om man kan svara hennes eller sitt.


devalanteriel

Both of them have been accepted for almost five years.


DavidWilso674466

How am i tell from this if she loves her (own) sin) barn or (another woman's) hennes) barn. NOT CLEAR ENOUGH.


devalanteriel

It's ambiguous, so you can translate both ways. But I'm guessing you were marked wrong for sin barn since it should be sitt barn.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.