"She loves her child."

Translation:Hon älskar hennes barn.

January 18, 2015

19 Comments


arrow73

Is "hon alskar sitt barn" also a correct answer?

January 18, 2015

Super-Svensk

Definitely. Sin/sitt/sina is used as the reflexive, meaning that "she" loves her own child. Using hennes would mean that "she" loves someone else's child (which is technically correct, but less likely).

January 18, 2015

arrow73

Tack!

January 19, 2015

AvaniAgraw1

Well it is not an accepted answer apparently. There are many cases of such translations where the other correct solution is not accepted.

November 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to what I just wrote to Marloes80306.

January 25, 2019

Marloes80306

In this case sitt would make more sense but the right answer was hennes, the sentence before this one did have the hon-sin version so it feels like a gamble which one to choose

November 30, 2018

devalanteriel

We do accept hon älskar sitt barn equally, but lots of users report hon älskar sin barn as a missing translation. It needs to be sitt because barn is an ett-word. I imagine this is the root cause of most such errors on this sentence.

January 25, 2019

ramsesgc

Hon älskar hennes barn. I think this has a different meaning. Doesn't it mean that she likes a child of a differtent woman (not her own)

May 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Exactly, but the English sentence can mean that she loves her own child (hon älskar sitt barn) or that she loves someone else's child (hon älskar hennes barn).

May 26, 2016

fabijankoscak

Can someone, please, list me all the possesives and their translation?

February 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can find the "Tips & notes" for possessives here.

February 23, 2015

fabijankoscak

Thank you!!

February 28, 2015

Taa0pe

The "correct" solution is a bit strange; the signficance of the sentence is that "she loves somebody elses child". If the meaning is meant to tell she loves her own child - which is the overwhelmingly primary alternative - the solution should be: Hon älskar SITT barn. So, why is the word "hennes" offered as the sole choise of the poss. pronouns?

January 25, 2019

devalanteriel

We accept both hennes and sitt as equal defaults, but we can't affect what the system chooses to test you on - it does that on its own.

January 25, 2019

Jeff300053

Why is "hon älskar hennes barnet" incorrect?

June 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

That's like saying "she loves her the child". It doesn't work in English nor in Swedish.

June 8, 2016

Jeff300053

Oh, right! Thank you.

June 9, 2016

EmanuelArvid

Det svåra är ju när det inte är konsekvent med andra liknande frågor om man kan svara hennes eller sitt.

August 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Both of them have been accepted for almost five years.

January 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.