1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns en lång bro mellan…

"Det finns en lång bro mellan Sverige och Danmark."

Translation:There is a long bridge between Sweden and Denmark.

January 18, 2015

40 Comments


GeniusJack

I think that the bridge is Øresund Bridge.

You can see how long it is, in this video, where someone drives across the bridge, from Copenhagen to Malmö.


jaiirapetjan

Thanks Genius Jack. You managed to side-track me for a whole hour. :) Just kidding, I would have been side-tracked all by myself. Here's another interesting video about the construction. Have a lingot!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Isn't it "officially" the Ø̈resundsbron so that it's in Swedish and Danish at the same time?


PotatoSanta

How long does it take to drive across?


Zmrzlina

I don't know, but the bridge part of the connection is almost 8 kilometers across, to the artificial island of Pepparholm. From there, a tunnel of about 4 kilometers takes the traveller to Denmark. The reason it's a tunnel on the Danish side is that the connection is located close to the Copenhagen Airport, and due to the planes landing and taking off it would not have been prudent to construct high bridge pylons.

Interestingly, the island of Pepparholm, called Peberholm in Danish, (Pepper Islet) is named that way to go well with the nearby Saltholm (Salt Islet).


Snommelp

I recall reading a comic from a Dane about how it was originally supposed to be a tunnel the whole way, but then Denmark got lazy and decided to build a bridge for their half instead. Clearly the poor guy had gotten the bridge-tunnel backwards, but it was still a cute image.


Muttley_

Actually the tunnel is on the Danish side and the bridge is on the Swedish side :-)


Snommelp

That's what I meant by "clearly the poor guy had gotten the bridge-tunnel backwards" :-P


HerMyKneeGinger

yes, it was by Scamdinavia and friends. Love them!


darkfarbe1

12 minutes from Hyllie to Kastrup :) (by train)


Nickedynick

There was a crime drama called The Bridge which was a joint Danish / Swedish production (its actual title was Bron/Broen). The English releases are subtitled, so it's probably a decent place to hear some spoken Swedish if you're not living over there. Also, it's a pretty great series regardless of whether you want to learn the language!

IMDB link: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1733785


Mikkolo

One of the greatest TV Series! Jjag älskar Saga Norén <3


HoroTanuki

Saga Norén, Länskrim, Malmö :P


CatMcCat

Depending on where you live (I'm in Canada), you can find it on Netflix.


doveres

"Bron" is the reason I decided to learn Swedish. :-)


GlennaJo

Does anyone know how or where can we see this show in the U.S.?


kiteo

In a pinch, via Sweden’s most notoriska internet export.


doveres

It's on Netflix in Canada.


Ehsan.1984

talar de Svenska eller Danish?


HelenCarlsson

Både och :). De danska skådespelarna talar danska och de svenska talar svenska.


eliawebde

Ja man! One of the best series ever...really helped me to understand the spoken Swedish a bit better!


Beanybadger

I'm watching it at the moment!


BluePrints3

Yeee, the oredund bro!! My profile picture


kenkindaichi

Oh! Øresund Bridge! I miss öresundståg and Lund so much....


RowanM.1

I have not been over this bridge in real life, but I have driven over it a few times (in both directions) while playing Euro Truck Simulator 2 (not the same as crossing it for real of course, but still it was cool fun).


SanHolo10

why is it not "det ligger" or "det står" instead of det finns ??


ahferroin7

Based on responses to similar questions in other discussions, it appears 'det finns' implies a more permanent situation than 'det ligger' or 'det står'. Given that the Øreslund Bridge is going to probably continue to be there for the entire lives of everyone here, I'd say it's permanent enough to warrant 'det finns' here.


Dylan600886

I wondered the same thing. Seems like a bridge stands (står) more than lies (ligger), but either way, it seems to warrant more than just a finns. On the other hand, if finns is used to emphasize permanence, I can hardly argue that bridge isn't permanent!


Jeanbean425734

When did this happen?


Jeanbean425734

It's been a long time since I was in Sweden. I crossed by ferry several times between Sweden and Denmark, whether traveling by car or train. It was weird to be sitting on a train and feeling the motion of a boat instead of the rhythm of the rails. That made a big impression on me.


devalanteriel

The bridge was opened to the public in 2000, if that's what you're asking. :)


Jeanbean425734

Yes, thank you!
I missed that event, obviously! Lol!
Despite usually getting seasickness, I think I would choose the ferry instead of the tunnel if given the choice. It gives me the willies to think of being in a tunnel under the water. But I'm sure it is QUICK!


Muttley_

The ferry service between Malmö and Copenhagen was dismissed when the bridge opened. If you want to take a ferry, you need to go all the way up to Helsingør/Helsingborg.


Jeanbean425734

Penguin, that is another possibility. Haven't looked at a map yet to jog my memory.

I think I flew in and out of Copenhagen once, and the other times I flew in and out of Luxembourg and rented a car.

Now that the subject has come up, I HAVE to know which ferries I took, lol!

Thanks!


Jeanbean425734

Oh, I see! Well, the tunnel and bridge are looking even better now. :D

I'm trying to remember where I took the ferry. I'll have to look at a map and see what my route would have been. For some reason, I'm thinking I went through Helsingborg.


devalanteriel

@Jean: If you came through continental Europe, you may have taken the Puttgarden-Rødby one as well.


devalanteriel

The bridge is indeed usually a simpler choice. But the ferry may be smarter depending on your goal anyway.

I personally much prefer the bridge, even its tunnel part, to getting seasick. :p


Jeanbean425734

Now that I think about it, seasickness is worse than the fear of tunneling under the water, lol! I'm pretty sure I've begged God to kill me when throwing up, lol.


Siten10

When should i use det finns and when not to

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.