"Det finns en lång bro mellan Sverige och Danmark."

Translation:There is a long bridge between Sweden and Denmark.

January 18, 2015

36 Comments


GeniusJack

I think that the bridge is Øresund Bridge.

You can see how long it is, in this video, where someone drives across the bridge, from Copenhagen to Malmö.

January 18, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks Genius Jack. You managed to side-track me for a whole hour. :) Just kidding, I would have been side-tracked all by myself. Here's another interesting video about the construction. Have a lingot!

January 19, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Isn't it "officially" the Ø̈resundsbron so that it's in Swedish and Danish at the same time?

July 21, 2016

PotatoSanta

How long does it take to drive across?

March 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

I don't know, but the bridge part of the connection is almost 8 kilometers across, to the artificial island of Pepparholm. From there, a tunnel of about 4 kilometers takes the traveller to Denmark. The reason it's a tunnel on the Danish side is that the connection is located close to the Copenhagen Airport, and due to the planes landing and taking off it would not have been prudent to construct high bridge pylons.

Interestingly, the island of Pepparholm, called Peberholm in Danish, (Pepper Islet) is named that way to go well with the nearby Saltholm (Salt Islet).

January 20, 2016

Snommelp

I recall reading a comic from a Dane about how it was originally supposed to be a tunnel the whole way, but then Denmark got lazy and decided to build a bridge for their half instead. Clearly the poor guy had gotten the bridge-tunnel backwards, but it was still a cute image.

January 18, 2017

Muttley71

Actually the tunnel is on the Danish side and the bridge is on the Swedish side :-)

July 31, 2017

Snommelp

That's what I meant by "clearly the poor guy had gotten the bridge-tunnel backwards" :-P

July 31, 2017

HerMyKneeGinger

yes, it was by Scamdinavia and friends. Love them!

July 24, 2018

darkfarbe1

12 minutes from Hyllie to Kastrup :) (by train)

October 21, 2017

Nickedynick

There was a crime drama called The Bridge which was a joint Danish / Swedish production (its actual title was Bron/Broen). The English releases are subtitled, so it's probably a decent place to hear some spoken Swedish if you're not living over there. Also, it's a pretty great series regardless of whether you want to learn the language!

IMDB link: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1733785

January 30, 2015

Mikkolo

One of the greatest TV Series! Jjag älskar Saga Norén <3

April 23, 2015

HoroTanuki

Saga Norén, Länskrim, Malmö :P

August 7, 2015

CatMcCat

Depending on where you live (I'm in Canada), you can find it on Netflix.

March 3, 2018

Ehsan.1984

talar de Svenska eller Danish?

November 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Både och :). De danska skådespelarna talar danska och de svenska talar svenska.

November 13, 2015

doveres

"Bron" is the reason I decided to learn Swedish. :-)

July 4, 2017

GlennaJo

Does anyone know how or where can we see this show in the U.S.?

January 7, 2018

doveres

It's on Netflix in Canada.

January 7, 2018

kiteo

In a pinch, via Sweden’s most notoriska internet export.

August 29, 2018

eliawebde

Ja man! One of the best series ever...really helped me to understand the spoken Swedish a bit better!

November 25, 2017

Beanybadger

I'm watching it at the moment!

January 26, 2018

kenkindaichi

Oh! Øresund Bridge! I miss öresundståg and Lund so much....

January 20, 2016

BluePrints3

Yeee, the oredund bro!! My profile picture

February 8, 2018

RowanM.1

I have not been over this bridge in real life, but I have driven over it a few times (in both directions) while playing Euro Truck Simulator 2 (not the same as crossing it for real of course, but still it was cool fun).

January 14, 2019

Jeanbean425734

When did this happen?

May 11, 2018

Jeanbean425734

It's been a long time since I was in Sweden. I crossed by ferry several times between Sweden and Denmark, whether traveling by car or train. It was weird to be sitting on a train and feeling the motion of a boat instead of the rhythm of the rails. That made a big impression on me.

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

The bridge was opened to the public in 2000, if that's what you're asking. :)

July 24, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Yes, thank you!
I missed that event, obviously! Lol!
Despite usually getting seasickness, I think I would choose the ferry instead of the tunnel if given the choice. It gives me the willies to think of being in a tunnel under the water. But I'm sure it is QUICK!

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

The bridge is indeed usually a simpler choice. But the ferry may be smarter depending on your goal anyway.

I personally much prefer the bridge, even its tunnel part, to getting seasick. :p

July 24, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Now that I think about it, seasickness is worse than the fear of tunneling under the water, lol! I'm pretty sure I've begged God to kill me when throwing up, lol.

July 24, 2018

Muttley71

The ferry service between Malmö and Copenhagen was dismissed when the bridge opened. If you want to take a ferry, you need to go all the way up to Helsingør/Helsingborg.

July 24, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Oh, I see! Well, the tunnel and bridge are looking even better now. :D

I'm trying to remember where I took the ferry. I'll have to look at a map and see what my route would have been. For some reason, I'm thinking I went through Helsingborg.

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

@Jean: If you came through continental Europe, you may have taken the Puttgarden-Rødby one as well.

July 24, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Penguin, that is another possibility. Haven't looked at a map yet to jog my memory.

I think I flew in and out of Copenhagen once, and the other times I flew in and out of Luxembourg and rented a car.

Now that the subject has come up, I HAVE to know which ferries I took, lol!

Thanks!

July 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.