1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am taking my clothes off."

"I am taking my clothes off."

Translation:Jag tar av mig kläderna.

January 18, 2015

57 Comments


d5Qc2

Swedish learning... :)


Yoni_Trius

Very important sentence, thanks, Duo.


Leecks

I am a little confused. Wouldn't the english translate into "Jag tar av mina kläderna"? Because 'mig' is making me the object and 'mina' shows possession. Or can you use either mig or mina?


Lundgren8

The entire verb is, as torg says att ta av sig (to take off oneself). Then you change it after person to become jag tar av mig (I take off myself) and then you add kläderna (the clothes). Swedish often prefers a definite form where English prefers a possessive. So therefore there is no possessive pronoun in the Swedish sentence. Read more about it here.


Pushkin6

Hi, I have a question, according to your explanation if I want to say something like "I take off your clothes" it would be Jag tar av dig kläderna, is that correct? Thanks.


Lundgren8

Yep, that’s perfect!


ex0mo

Except if you are wearing someone else's clothes, then it could be "jag tar av mig dina kläder" right?


Giranoto

So, essentially, Swedish prefers to say "I take my clothes off me" whereas English prefers "I take off my clothes", word order change notwithstanding.

Is that correct?


tsuj1g1r1

It is so. And the opposite is also true. "Jag har på mig kläderna." literally translates to "I have on me the clothes." :)


Helmut83

I'm not authorized to say whether it's OK or not but I got to the same conclusion. If we tried to translate literally word by word, the "my" is what seems to be missing in the sentence in Swedish.


dantedante19

How is "av" pronounced here? It sounds like a long /a/ without /v/ to me.


[deactivated user]

    Oh, so it's kinda like saying "I'm taking the clothes off of me"?


torg

    "Jag tar av mina kläderna" is plain wrong. 'Mig' og 'Mina' can not be interchanged. For a unit by unit translation: "jag - tar av mig - kläderna" -> "I - doff - the clothes". I don't know enough grammar to understand the details, but I'm norwegian and this part of the grammar is the same in my language.


John210530

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Remahhh

    I was going to say that


tsKiitos

    Jag tar av mig kläderna. = I take off my the clothes? Why not just kläder?


Blehg

    mig = me, myself


tsKiitos

    Can you help me understand the differences between Jag tar av mig kläderna and jag tar av mina kläder? The second makes more sense to me but I'm focusing on kläderna translating to the clothes.


Arnauti

    It's more idiomatic to use the definite form than a possessive in Swedish, when talking about something where the ownership is obvious, like your clothes or body parts. Read more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

    Jag tar av mina kläder sounds like a bad translation from English, since you use the possessive instead of the definite and also skip the reflexive pronoun, which should be there when you're undressing yourself. So Jag tar av mig mina kläder would be at least a little better. Since Swedish and English are so close, and Swedish speakers are exposed to a lot of English, you can see these constructions sometimes from native speakers, but if you want to sound idiomatic you should avoid them.


torg

    The sentences mean roughly the same, but "kläderna" = the clothes, while "kläder" = (some) clothes.

    Jag tar av mig kläderna = I take off the clothes, jag tar av mina kläder = I take off my clothes


_Clint_

    All those hours of Swedish learning are finally paying off! ^_^


Steppenwolf9

    why I've never found this kind of phrase during my learning session?


Chrissplashh248

    This is the first time im Seeing this phrase. And it appears at the end during the review. Varför?


medwe

    Because the English version was "I was taking my clothes off", automatically I chose the word order to be "Jag tar kläderna av mig", which turned out to be wrong. Does it mean that in a statement an object cannot separate a verb and its required preposition or is it just a case of "sounding better this way"? I am just wondering whether this wrong order might be justified by a different emphasis, like "jag tar kläderna av dig, men inte av mig."


Arnauti

    It's not that the particle can never go after the object (av is a particle here, always stressed), but it usually doesn't. Unfortunately this seems to vary with different verbs. So I don't accept your sentence, I think it's awkward at best. I'd prefer to change it completely and say Jag klär av dig men inte mig 'I undress you but not me' instead, but otherwise Jag tar av dig kläderna, men inte mig or something like that.

    So I suspect that kläderna cannot move with ta av sig, but with ha på sig there are different possibilities: both Hon har på sig en hatt and Hon har en hatt på sig ('She is wearing a hat') work, and in the latter case the object does indeed go between the verb and its particle.


medwe

    I see, so placing the object can indeed be flexible, depending on the verb. Though, if I understand correctly, it is not very common. I guess, since it's an expression that is always used in the same way, it's understandable that you can't mess with this one. Good examples and a clear explanation, as always. Thank you for taking the time!


PaolaContr583974

    why is "kladerna" and no "klader"? it says "clothes" not "the clothes"


oldestguru

    "kläderna" IS "the clothes". Just "clothes" would be "kläder"


Oli8888

    I've seen two different responses that are apparently correct.

    Jag tar av mig kläderna = I take off myself the clothes (literal translation).

    Jag tar av mig mina kläder = I take off myself my clothes (literal translation).

    Which one of these is better to use? Also, are there any other sentence examples in which this structure is used?


Trilby16

    Think I'll quit for the day and try something easier later! I haven't got one right yet. ARGH!!!!


Helmut83

    Man, don't quit right now. Talk about taking your clothes off is the most important thing, in any language.


GS__

    Makes more sense after realizing that "mig" is also the reflexive pronoun. (I think?)


MTAliz

    Ooh! hett!


SilvanBezemer

    Why isn't it "Jag tar minA kläderna AV? so why not "mina" and why is av not on the end of the sentence?


tsuj1g1r1

    In Swedish, we literally say "I take off me the clothes" and "I put on me the clothes". Some phrasal verbs don't allow the preposition to get away from the verb. As Zmrzlina said above, "Jag tar kläderna av mig" sounds like "I take the clothes from myself". And remember that it's "Mina kläder" not "mina kläderna" which would mean "my the clothes".


Lukrecija2212

    I answered ''Jag tar av mina klader'' (sorry, can't find the umlaut for klader) and it was accepted! As I understood it, ''tar av mig/dig, etc..is a fixed phrase for taking one's clothes off, no? How come my answer was accepted then? Are both options correct then? As in, mean the same thing and are actually used that way and not just ''acceptable, but noone ever says that'' ;), if you know what I mean. Thank you!


Nihil.77swe

    Sorry, forget the last one. I meant "jag tar kläderna av mig". Is it also a good one?


Zmrzlina

    No. That means "I take the clothes from me", sounding like you're stealing them from yourself.


adamgallag1

    why does 'av' change from 'off' to 'from' when the sentence is structured like that?


Zmrzlina

    When taking something from someone, the preposition used is "av" (or perhaps "från").


der_Rabe

    If i am taking of your clothes of me (it was raining and you borrowed them to me) would it then be "jag tar av mig dina kläderna"?


AndrewDelg15

    Wouldn't a better translation be, "I'm taking off my clothes."


Rita675

    what does 'av' mean?


_Clint_

    To my basic knowledge, just plain old 'of'.


PaolaContr583974

    it's also acceptable "jag tar av mina klader"


LuiArtG

    I can't believe this made me blush


Dan952577

    It doesn't accept "Jag kläd av mig". Is there a reason that is wrong?


CarolinaViking

    "klä av sig" is like using the verb "to undress."

    The original sentence is using "to take" or "att ta." So you're just using another phrase and verb meaning the same thing in the end; but it isn't a direct translation.

    "I am taking my clothes off" versus "I am undressing." Same result, two ways to get there.


Poorva_p

    I like this comment section.. i came with a doubt but oh god i found some good laughs here! PS the doubt is asked and solved by someone here already. Thanks for that. Tack so mycket!


Jeff891289

    The hints say you say "Jag tarmig kladerna av," not "Jag tar av mig kladerna."


ii_Banan_ii

    Why not "Jag tar mina kläder av"?


AbhishekKu68315

    Why not Jag tar mina klader av?


CarolinaViking

    Please wait for someone to respond in the future. You've duplicated your post 4 times. That sends out an email to anyone here who has ever commented on this thread and not unsubscribed.

    In addition, you should be able to see your question has already been asked. You could simply have upvoted that version without posting 4 more times to ask the same thing already asked.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.