"They import his crib."

Translation:Ellos importan su cuna.

3 years ago

27 Comments


TomJames5

They import his crib? That does not make sense?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Welcome to Duolingo, Tom James! Here you will see marvelous examples of the most nonsensical sentences known to man, such as "You include animals", "I am a horse; I speak English", "Have you touched an elephant?", and of course, "They import his crib". It's education and entertainment all rolled into one!

1 year ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

Probably better translated as "They are importing his crib."

1 year ago

modelconsumer

I wrote ellos instead of ellas and it said I was wrong. Why?

3 years ago

mitaine56

model- it was the correct answer. WIth no context, duo accepts both for they

3 years ago

bearpalomo

I wrote "Ellos" and got it right. Both should be accpetable, though. Perhaps you mis-spelled it?

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Why is "Ellos importan sus cuna" wrong?

3 years ago

ConfusedSquid

su becomes sus when talking about multiple objects. If it had been cunas/cribs, you would have been right

3 years ago

TristannMaysnare

Do we have to put 'a' before 'su' in this sentence?

2 years ago

lambisqueiro

No,Because the direct object "su cuna" is not a person .( Importar: to bring in from a foreign country). http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/a.htm

1 year ago

skeets

I searched the comments to find that exact answer and nobody has answered it yet. Thanks for asking.

1 year ago

KLTah
KLTah

why not importamos?

3 years ago

gatito_muchacho

Importamos would be the conjugation for "we". "We import his crib" -> "Nosotros importamos su cuna" Importan is the conjugation for "they" and also "usted" (usted is formal and is treated as third-person" "Ellos importan su cuna" I think that is correct, I'm not a native speaker though, just another learner. :)

3 years ago

Savita483224

Most everything you've said is spot on. However, the conjugation for the formal "usted" is importa (singular), if you were using "ustedes" (addressing multiple people formally...as in "you all"), then you would conjugate it as importan.

Usted importa su cuna = You (singular formal) import the crib. Ustedes importan su cuna = You all (plural formal) import the crib.

Hope that helps :-)

1 year ago

J_oseBravo

¿"Ellos importan la cuna de él" or literally "Ellos importan su cuna de él"?

2 years ago

lambisqueiro

Esta frase se puede interpretar de varias maneras:

import="importan" (from other country) importan la cuna de otro pais =Ellos importan su cuna. "Se podría entender que la han comprado en el extranjero". http://dle.rae.es/?id=L5Z4xUK Import= Traer: /llevar / trasladar: Bring/ carry/ move "Ellos se traen su cuna" http://dle.rae.es/?id=aE26oeU|aE2JYRT Amount to: Ser bueno en algo Come to: Volver en sí, alcanzar , llegar a...

2 years ago

lukehoyt25

aren't de and el supposed to become del?

2 years ago

Savita483224

Yes, if 'el' is being used as the word 'the', which is different from 'él' which means 'he' Example: La cuna de él = His crib (notice the accent mark in 'él'...this indicates that it's being used to signify 'he') La cuna de el bebé = La cuna del bebé = The baby's crib

1 year ago

HarmonTedesco

what is entregan mean

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

entregan = they deliver

10 months ago

ScottBoggs3

I thought importar was important, not import?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

importar = to import; importante = important

10 months ago

destinei91

Elijo ambas solutiones "Ellos importan su cuna" y "Ellas imortan su cuna". por que no es la respuesta correcta?

1 year ago

HardScrabbl

por que no "Ellos importan la cuna de èl

1 year ago

EdWe3
EdWe3

I clicked on practice for "mira" and got "importan"????

5 months ago

april216595

When do you use "a" and when do you just say "the" cuna

5 months ago

Jared525020

Could i say entregan instead of importan

1 hour ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.