1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "This ends today."

"This ends today."

Translation:Questo finisce oggi.

July 30, 2013

7 Comments


carolsduol

Why can't i use questa?


Paul604

That's what I was wondering too .. the thing ending could be "La situazione", for example, which would presumably then be "questa"?


LaEric

I can't seem to understand when to use questa/questo. Help please! Thanks.


dschember

Questa is used with feminine nouns and questo with masculine although in this situation I'm not sure how you determine that.


jbryde

So maybe the masculine version is used when the subject is not given? Questa was also incorrect for a previous question "This is not true".


valeriagolino

ferma, o termina should be accepted


pinky738990

Same question about gender

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.