"This ends today."

Translation:Questo finisce oggi.

July 30, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carolsduol

Why can't i use questa?


Paul604

That's what I was wondering too .. the thing ending could be "La situazione", for example, which would presumably then be "questa"?


LaEric

I can't seem to understand when to use questa/questo. Help please! Thanks.


dschember

Questa is used with feminine nouns and questo with masculine although in this situation I'm not sure how you determine that.


jbryde

So maybe the masculine version is used when the subject is not given? Questa was also incorrect for a previous question "This is not true".


valeriagolino

ferma, o termina should be accepted


pinky738990

Same question about gender


guinnyphere42

Same, I pretty much use the feminine when unknown in order to figure out when masculine is required. Why is questa incorrect here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.