"This ends today."

Translation:Questo finisce oggi.

July 30, 2013

8 Comments


carolsduol

Why can't i use questa?

January 19, 2015

Paul604

That's what I was wondering too .. the thing ending could be "La situazione", for example, which would presumably then be "questa"?

August 15, 2015

LaEric

I can't seem to understand when to use questa/questo. Help please! Thanks.

July 1, 2015

dschember

Questa is used with feminine nouns and questo with masculine although in this situation I'm not sure how you determine that.

September 24, 2015

MABBY

How about "Questo fermo oggi"?

July 30, 2013

mimiducky

I think ferma is stops, not exactly the same as ends.

May 15, 2015

jbryde

So maybe the masculine version is used when the subject is not given? Questa was also incorrect for a previous question "This is not true".

October 8, 2015

valeriagolino

ferma, o termina should be accepted

November 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.