1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är mina sexton renar?"

"Var är mina sexton renar?"

Translation:Where are my sixteen reindeer?

January 18, 2015

20 Comments


GeniusJack

I really want to be in a context where I can use this sentence :D Although, I would be upset to lose my reindeer...


AlexisLinguist

Don't be pessimistic. It's a taunt after winning, "Hey, where are my reindeer [that you promised me]?" :)


GeniusJack

How can you be sure? What if Santa really had 16 reindeer, and he couldn't find them? Then there would be no presents! D:


Matt92HUN

Or a Sami's reindeer wandered onto a Finnish artillery testing range.


Toivo20

Very likely! Or over the border to Russia where they would die of deerpox?


MissMuse

This is a question I find myself asking daily.


Jimothey

Is Duo now Santa Claus? I hope so!


Steven_Dorey

I keep getting busted for simply writing "deer" instead of "reindeer". Throw me a bone here!


[deactivated user]

    throws bone in Swedish


LucasHon.

    Santa Claus would ask it!


MissMuse

    Two Santas, even! :)


MattBush2

    "Reindeers"? Isn't "reindeer" already plural?


Arnauti

    The suggested translation is reindeer, but reindeers is accepted since reindeers is also a possible plural. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/reindeer


MattBush2

    Interesting; in the Android app when tasked with Swedish -> English it states that the correct translation is "Where are my sixteen reindeers?"

    Thanks as always!


Arnauti

    It shouldn't show you that unless you yourself put reindeers, but there can be some odd glitches sometimes, especially on mobile I think.


Tracie463621

    I heard it as 'var är mina sextio renar?'

    Obviously, I was wondering how business could keep taking place with the Inuits if so many reindeer got lost! I'd be devastated!


kalashnikitty

    How on earth could anyone lose sixteen reindeer?


OpenVMS

    It is a typical situation when you are a drunk Santa.


Q_C

    That's odd, I thought there were only meant to be eight :P


arghavanne

    TIL Santa is Swedish.. (and suffers from diplopia)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.