"Var är mina sexton renar?"

Translation:Where are my sixteen reindeer?

January 18, 2015

17 Comments


GeniusJack

I really want to be in a context where I can use this sentence :D Although, I would be upset to lose my reindeer...

January 18, 2015

AlexisLinguist

Don't be pessimistic. It's a taunt after winning, "Hey, where are my reindeer [that you promised me]?" :)

January 18, 2015

GeniusJack

How can you be sure? What if Santa really had 16 reindeer, and he couldn't find them? Then there would be no presents! D:

January 18, 2015

Matt92HUN

Or a Sami's reindeer wandered onto a Finnish artillery testing range.

May 14, 2015

Toivo20

Very likely! Or over the border to Russia where they would die of deerpox?

June 11, 2017

MissMuse

This is a question I find myself asking daily.

March 9, 2015

Jimothey

Is Duo now Santa Claus? I hope so!

May 28, 2015

Steven_Dorey

I keep getting busted for simply writing "deer" instead of "reindeer". Throw me a bone here!

February 23, 2015

caseylittrell

throws bone in Swedish

April 26, 2015

LucasHo.

Santa Claus would ask it!

March 11, 2015

MissMuse

Two Santas, even! :)

April 26, 2015

MattBush2

"Reindeers"? Isn't "reindeer" already plural?

June 12, 2015

Arnauti

The suggested translation is reindeer, but reindeers is accepted since reindeers is also a possible plural. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/reindeer

June 12, 2015

MattBush2

Interesting; in the Android app when tasked with Swedish -> English it states that the correct translation is "Where are my sixteen reindeers?"

Thanks as always!

June 12, 2015

Arnauti

It shouldn't show you that unless you yourself put reindeers, but there can be some odd glitches sometimes, especially on mobile I think.

June 12, 2015

Tracie463621

I heard it as 'var är mina sextio renar?'

Obviously, I was wondering how business could keep taking place with the Inuits if so many reindeer got lost! I'd be devastated!

August 8, 2018

kalashnikitty

How on earth could anyone lose sixteen reindeer?

August 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.