1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waar is jouw computer?"

"Waar is jouw computer?"

Translation:Where is your computer?

January 18, 2015

4 Comments


lettiej123

Does anyone else find that the recording adds another syllable to "jouw"? Or is this how it should be pronounced ?


xMerrie
Mod

No, this is how it should be pronounced. You do say the 'w' as well. ;)


jeroen

You do, but this doesn't sound natural to me. This sounds like jouwouw.


Pergolesi

Is the iotacisation of the u in "computer" because it's a loan word, or is there a phonological rule for it?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started