Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De radio staat uit."

Translation:The radio is off.

3 years ago

9 Comments


lettiej123
lettiej123

Does this work for other things that can be turned on and off? Also, how do you say "the radio is on"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that works for other things too. And you can use the verb 'zijn' as well.

Your sentence would be either

  • De radio staat aan. (= most common)
  • De radio is aan.
3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Doesn't uit mean from or out? "The radio is from" and "The radio is out" make no sense

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but it also means "off" when refering to appliances, lights, etc.

  • Ik doe het licht uit - I turn the light off.
3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Its like the phrase "turn the lights out" (maybe its colloquial though)

3 years ago

deniko
deniko

Not sure about "turn out", but you can definitely say that the lights are out in English, so "out" is sometimes used in English as well to mean "off".

Also in an expression "It's lights out for you".

1 year ago

gememers
gememers

How would one say "The radio stands out?"

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"De radio valt op" or "De radio is opvallend"

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

De radio staat uit en nu de radio staat aan.

1 year ago