"Pojken äter sina äpplen."

Translation:The boy eats his apples.

January 18, 2015

32 Comments


efskap

So even if it's an ett noun, you still use sina for the plural? No such thing as 'sitta'?

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

Correct. The plural only has one form.

January 18, 2015

yarr123

did I get this correct, the sentence "pojken äter hans äpplen" would mean the boy is eating the apple of another man? So "sina" = "his" somethings that belong to him, and "hans" = "his" referring to something that doesn't belong to him?

October 10, 2015

Anrui
Mod

That sounds right. Sin/sitt/sina always refers to the subject of the sentence.

October 10, 2015

jarrettph

Shouldn't it be pronounced "aterSHina" because of the "r" right before?

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

It should, this is one of the very few things the new TTS does worse than the old one. Some dialects say it without the sh sound, but most have it (but not all people who pronounce it as sh are aware that they do).

March 22, 2015

Sosippus

I know this is totally unrelated, but I am really amazed at all the languages you know and at your killstreak D:

February 12, 2016

CactusBrownies

Why is "Äpplen" plural? Shouldn't it be "THE apple"? From my experience so far, "n" suffixes add a definite article to the front (björnen = the bear). "r" suffixes make the word plural (Kvinnor = Women) and both add the definite article AND make it plural (Don't know an example by heart.. something like.. Kvinnorna?)

January 14, 2017

Arnauti

It's because äpple is an ett word. Ett words ending in a vowel behave like this:
ett äpple 'an apple'
äpplet 'the apple'
äpplen 'apples'
äpplena 'the apples'
For en words, the -en ending signifies singular definite instead: en bok, boken 'a book, the book'.

January 14, 2017

CactusBrownies

Is there a way to tell if a word is an "ett" or "en" or is it just a matter of remembering by heart?

January 17, 2017

Arnauti

Basically the latter. There are some tendencies, but they aren't terribly helpful. See this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

January 17, 2017

bradmhanel

What is wrong with "The boy is eating her apples"?

August 10, 2015

Arnauti

sina always points to something owned by the subject in the same clause. Since the subject here is the boy, we know that it is his apples.

August 10, 2015

paperclippe

Thank you. I was entirely confused about this. This clears up quite a lot.

June 30, 2016

LetDown.

Tack! Now i know why i was wrong :)

October 25, 2018

Chinmay510057

So how should i write 'he eats her apples'?

March 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Han äter hennes äpplen.

March 14, 2019

Rania55386

So if its a plural it ends with a and if its singular it ends with t?

January 11, 2016

efskap

sina = plural, sitt = sing. neuter, sin = sing. common

January 11, 2016

AndyWW1

When do we use "sin", "sinna", "sitt" ?

May 21, 2016

Sosippus

"Sina" = plurals; "Sin" = -en words; "sitt" = -ett words

May 22, 2016

AndyWW1

thank you!

June 8, 2016

alandownes

Thank you, v helpful

April 10, 2017

MiguelPrie508090

Why cannot be possible sitt äpple? The article for äpple is "ett"

March 12, 2017

jarrettph

That would be fine if it was one apple. Apples is plural here though.

March 13, 2017

Arwin07

What is the difference between 'hans' and 'sina" when both mean 'his'?

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

If it's sina, the apples are his own. If it's hans, they belong to some other male.

September 28, 2017

mart65794

What's the difference between sin, sina and sitt?

December 1, 2016

devalanteriel
  • sin = for a singular en-word
  • sitt = for a singular ett-word
  • sina = for plurals
May 22, 2017

mart65794

Thank you!

July 11, 2017

Raijania

'their' was marked as incorrect and told me I have to use 'his', but in English singular 'their' is acceptable (as in 'their own')

May 22, 2017

devalanteriel

You can use "their" in English as a substitute for a gendered pronoun when gender identity is unknown, but "boy" is a gendered word so using "their" does not work quite well. It'd be a great fit for e.g. "child" rather than "boy".

May 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.