1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken äter sina äpplen."

"Pojken äter sina äpplen."

Translation:The boy eats his apples.

January 18, 2015

39 Comments


efskap

So even if it's an ett noun, you still use sina for the plural? No such thing as 'sitta'?


Lundgren8

Correct. The plural only has one form.


yarr123

did I get this correct, the sentence "pojken äter hans äpplen" would mean the boy is eating the apple of another man? So "sina" = "his" somethings that belong to him, and "hans" = "his" referring to something that doesn't belong to him?


Anrui

That sounds right. Sin/sitt/sina always refers to the subject of the sentence.


jarrettph

Shouldn't it be pronounced "aterSHina" because of the "r" right before?


Arnauti

It should, this is one of the very few things the new TTS does worse than the old one. Some dialects say it without the sh sound, but most have it (but not all people who pronounce it as sh are aware that they do).


Sosippus

I know this is totally unrelated, but I am really amazed at all the languages you know and at your killstreak D:


SonniSonny

True omg I just checked his/her profile :o that's insane but impressive!


CactusBrownies

Why is "Äpplen" plural? Shouldn't it be "THE apple"? From my experience so far, "n" suffixes add a definite article to the front (björnen = the bear). "r" suffixes make the word plural (Kvinnor = Women) and both add the definite article AND make it plural (Don't know an example by heart.. something like.. Kvinnorna?)


Arnauti

It's because äpple is an ett word. Ett words ending in a vowel behave like this:
ett äpple 'an apple'
äpplet 'the apple'
äpplen 'apples'
äpplena 'the apples'
For en words, the -en ending signifies singular definite instead: en bok, boken 'a book, the book'.


CactusBrownies

Is there a way to tell if a word is an "ett" or "en" or is it just a matter of remembering by heart?


Arnauti

Basically the latter. There are some tendencies, but they aren't terribly helpful. See this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


bradmhanel

What is wrong with "The boy is eating her apples"?


Arnauti

sina always points to something owned by the subject in the same clause. Since the subject here is the boy, we know that it is his apples.


paperclippe

Thank you. I was entirely confused about this. This clears up quite a lot.


LetDown.

Tack! Now i know why i was wrong :)


Chinmay510057

So how should i write 'he eats her apples'?


devalanteriel

Han äter hennes äpplen.


Rania55386

So if its a plural it ends with a and if its singular it ends with t?


efskap

sina = plural, sitt = sing. neuter, sin = sing. common


tsalikon

When do we use "sin", "sinna", "sitt" ?


Sosippus

"Sina" = plurals; "Sin" = -en words; "sitt" = -ett words


alandownes

Thank you, v helpful


MiguelPrie508090

Why cannot be possible sitt äpple? The article for äpple is "ett"


jarrettph

That would be fine if it was one apple. Apples is plural here though.


Arwin07

What is the difference between 'hans' and 'sina" when both mean 'his'?


devalanteriel

If it's sina, the apples are his own. If it's hans, they belong to some other male.


mart65794

What's the difference between sin, sina and sitt?


devalanteriel
  • sin = for a singular en-word
  • sitt = for a singular ett-word
  • sina = for plurals

Raijania

'their' was marked as incorrect and told me I have to use 'his', but in English singular 'their' is acceptable (as in 'their own')


devalanteriel

You can use "their" in English as a substitute for a gendered pronoun when gender identity is unknown, but "boy" is a gendered word so using "their" does not work quite well. It'd be a great fit for e.g. "child" rather than "boy".


Grodan45

Here is something completely WRONG! The normal version says "pojkarna", the slow motion version says "pojken". PLEASE CORRECT THIS.


_ginzburg

Take it easy, man. No need to yell. the record sounds good to me. I guess you are misunderstanding "pojken äter" as "pojkarna".


_daisyjohnson084

What does it mean sina?


devalanteriel

"his", plural form.


Thomas480767

Why "her" is a mistake, should I use "sina" for "his" all the time ?


devalanteriel

pojken means "the boy", but "her" is the female possessive pronoun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.