1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het zijn geen schapen."

"Het zijn geen schapen."

Translation:They are not sheep.

January 18, 2015

46 Comments


PetitRenar

Guys! "sheeps" doesn't exist in english, only "sheep", it might sound weird for non-native speakers but we say, one sheep, two sheep, three sheep...


Hippopigamus

Same with moose, deer and usually fish.


DavidMiral4

thaaaat´s so weird . hahahahaha.... It is any list of those "animals with non plural names"?


Alex119913

Unless you are Gollum. We likes juicy fishes!


pye20

English Noun Grammatical Number has complexity beyond a false generalism; Every Noun has a single Singular and Plural form for which the Plural form takes Plural grammar and represents multiple instances of the Singular.

The Noun word, English, is an example - there is no Englishes Plural form. There is Old, Middle, Medieval, Provincial, Colonial, Contemporary, Modern, Spanglish, Oxford, British, English dialects, accents, & etc. Despite the billions of ways humanity and some other animals use English, the Noun takes Singular form and Verbs for the Noun conjugate with Singular Number.

Invariant, zero-plural, irregular, collective, mass, countable, uncountable, Plural form uses Singular Grammar, double Plurals - different meanings


ClassiDuo

So "het" is usually "it," but can be "they" as well?


Matthew_Phelps

Right, because "het" is also the plural third person neuter


ayarumy

Het = it/they, ze = she/they, how confusing.


Rob876380

Nope! 'Het' can't be 'they', Duo is wrong here. The translation should be: 'It aint sheep.'


MarimerP

Your statement is incorrect. Look at the explanation in this link: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps04


Solene190553

So ''het can be used as ''they'' too ?????


TomJacob-E

Thank you that was very useful!


theredcebuano

what a great phrase to use when talking about politics


GlitterySpaceCat

Ze zijn maar mensen , rock!


temporalthings

Lol, I see what you did there. I wonder if it's grammatically correct, though. (In the original sentence, "they are but men", 'but' is being used as 'rather', so perhaps the Dutch would use a different word to convey rather instead of 'but').


N.Ei

Wake up sheeple!


Nicodraxus

Beat me to it! XD


Ainar-G

Is “These are not sheep” incorrect?


xMerrie

Yes, that is incorrect. That would be "dat zijn geen schapen" in Dutch.


Ainar-G

Isn't that also “Those are not sheep”? Is the distinction in Dutch different from English?


Rob876380

'These are not sheep' = 'Dit zijn geen schapen' 'Those are not sheep' = 'Dat zijn geen schapen'


RileyR24

So you can't say " zij zijn geen schapen"?


GladdeVis

well you can but then you're saying that a bunch of people are not cheeps


RaffeJay

That actually makes more sense than 1 sheep and lot of sheep. I have always thought it odd. Dutch is seeming more and more of a sensible language to me.


cobacabana-22

I would think "Het zijn geen schapen" would be "there are no sheep" and "they are not sheep" wpuld be "ze zijn schapen niet". Anybody agree or disagree? This one's a bit confusing.


Marion262512

'There are no sheep' means: Er zijn geen schapen. ' Ze zijn schapen niet ' is not correct Dutch, you translate not plus an indefenite 'number' into geen


PanaMV

I also typed "There are no sheep" and was marked incorrect. No idea why. :(


somerandomlamb

They are not like us...


Joaquin_Salazar

I typed "They are no sheeps". Is that wrong?


Isonoe

Sheep is both singular and plural in the english language, I made the mistake too so don't feel bad


polgib

why not het zijn niet schapen ?


Ivan596510

That's wrong. 'Het' does not translate to 'they'. It translates to 'it'.


MarimerP

Duolingo is correct. See this link or the comments above. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps04


loulou744616

Can someone tell me how you would say or write in Dutch, "There are no sheep." ?


Rob876380

'Er zijn geen schapen' (general); 'Daar zijn geen schapen' (specific spot)


loulou744616

Thanks! I haven't gotten to any of these lessons yet... i guess it will come soon


toothgritter

'THOSE' are not sheep should be accepted.


MarimerP

“They” and “those” are two different things.

Those are not sheep. = Dat zijn geen schapen. They are not sheep. = Het zijn geen schapen.


Rob876380

The problem with this sentence is the unclear (maybe even impossible) translation to and fro. The dutch know: 'Het zijn geen schapen' and 'Ze zijn geen schapen'. Using 'het', one refers to the animal; using 'ze' one refers to a human acting like the animal. Apparently the english translate those two sentences with the same words 'They are not sheep'. Translating this back to dutch, the dutch wil regard 'they' as the personalized form, so: 'Ze zijn geen schapen'. So my dear english-speakers: to avoid misunderstanding when speaking with a dutchie, use 'it' when you mean the animal and 'they' when you try to describe the behaviour of people. 'It ain't sheep' vs. 'They are not sheep'. ;-))


Rob876380

Btw. That does not solve the problem for 100% for the dutch can use 'Het zijn geen schapen' for people aswell, but they will never use 'Ze zijn geen schapen' for just sheep. ;-))) Good luck all! :-))

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.