Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het zijn geen schapen."

Translation:They are not sheep.

3 years ago

24 Comments


PetitRenar
PetitRenar

Guys! "sheeps" doesn't exist in english, only "sheep", it might sound weird for non-native speakers but we say, one sheep, two sheep, three sheep...

3 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Same with moose, deer and usually fish.

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

So "het" is usually "it," but can be "they" as well?

2 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Right, because "het" is also the plural third person neuter

2 years ago

Solene190553

So ''het can be used as ''they'' too ?????

2 years ago

RymeLegis
RymeLegis

Yes! You can read more about that here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps04

1 year ago

theredcebuano

what a great phrase to use when talking about politics

2 years ago

billInMadison
billInMadison
2 years ago

GlitterySpaceCat

Ze zijn maar mensen , rock!

3 years ago

temporalthings

Lol, I see what you did there. I wonder if it's grammatically correct, though. (In the original sentence, "they are but men", 'but' is being used as 'rather', so perhaps the Dutch would use a different word to convey rather instead of 'but').

3 years ago

santiagogaitan

Het is een raar zin!

3 years ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

*rare zin

2 years ago

Joaquin_Salazar

I typed "They are no sheeps". Is that wrong?

3 years ago

Isonoe

Sheep is both singular and plural in the english language, I made the mistake too so don't feel bad

2 years ago

cobacabana-22

I would think "Het zijn geen schapen" would be "there are no sheep" and "they are not sheep" wpuld be "ze zijn schapen niet". Anybody agree or disagree? This one's a bit confusing.

6 months ago

PanaMV
PanaMV

I also typed "There are no sheep" and was marked incorrect. No idea why. :(

3 weeks ago

Marion262512
Marion262512

'There are no sheep' means: Er zijn geen schapen. ' Ze zijn schapen niet ' is not correct Dutch, you translate not plus an indefenite 'number' into geen

5 days ago

somerandomlamb

They are not like us...

3 years ago

RileyR24

So you can't say " zij zijn geen schapen"?

2 years ago

GladdeVis
GladdeVis

well you can but then you're saying that a bunch of people are not cheeps

2 years ago

polgib

why not het zijn niet schapen ?

1 year ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

RaffeJay

That actually makes more sense than 1 sheep and lot of sheep. I have always thought it odd. Dutch is seeming more and more of a sensible language to me.

1 year ago

NolanEi

Wake up sheeple!

4 months ago