1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het zijn geen schapen."

"Het zijn geen schapen."

Translation:They are not sheep.

January 18, 2015

41 Comments


PetitRenar

Guys! "sheeps" doesn't exist in english, only "sheep", it might sound weird for non-native speakers but we say, one sheep, two sheep, three sheep...


Hippopigamus

Same with moose, deer and usually fish.


DavidMiral4

thaaaat´s so weird . hahahahaha.... It is any list of those "animals with non plural names"?


ClassiDuo

So "het" is usually "it," but can be "they" as well?


Matthew_Phelps

Right, because "het" is also the plural third person neuter


ayarumy

Het = it/they, ze = she/they, how confusing.


Solene190553

So ''het can be used as ''they'' too ?????


TomJacob-E

Thank you that was very useful!


[deactivated user]

    Is “These are not sheep” incorrect?


xMerrie

    Yes, that is incorrect. That would be "dit zijn geen schapen" in Dutch.


RileyR24

    So you can't say " zij zijn geen schapen"?


GladdeVis

    well you can but then you're saying that a bunch of people are not cheeps


KangIanRic

    Could the words be correct if the sentence structure written as, "Het zijn schapen niet"? Bedankt!


GaelicGirl2

    No sorry that wouldn't be a correct sentence.


Joaquin_Salazar

    I typed "They are no sheeps". Is that wrong?


Isonoe

    Sheep is both singular and plural in the english language, I made the mistake too so don't feel bad


polgib

    why not het zijn niet schapen ?


cobacabana-22

    I would think "Het zijn geen schapen" would be "there are no sheep" and "they are not sheep" wpuld be "ze zijn schapen niet". Anybody agree or disagree? This one's a bit confusing.


Marion262512

    'There are no sheep' means: Er zijn geen schapen. ' Ze zijn schapen niet ' is not correct Dutch, you translate not plus an indefenite 'number' into geen


loulou744616

    Can someone tell me how you would say or write in Dutch, "There are no sheep." ?


Rob876380

    'Er zijn geen schapen' (general); 'Daar zijn geen schapen' (specific spot)


loulou744616

    Thanks! I haven't gotten to any of these lessons yet... i guess it will come soon


Rob876380

    The problem with this sentence is the unclear (maybe even impossible) translation to and fro. The dutch know: 'Het zijn geen schapen' and 'Ze zijn geen schapen'. Using 'het', one refers to the animal; using 'ze' one refers to a human acting like the animal. Apparently the english translate those two sentences with the same words 'They are not sheep'. Translating this back to dutch, the dutch wil regard 'they' as the personalized form, so: 'Ze zijn geen schapen'. So my dear english-speakers: to avoid misunderstanding when speaking with a dutchie, use 'it' when you mean the animal and 'they' when you try to describe the behaviour of people. 'It ain't sheep' vs. 'They are not sheep'. ;-))


Rob876380

    Btw. That does not solve the problem for 100% for the dutch can use 'Het zijn geen schapen' for people aswell, but they will never use 'Ze zijn geen schapen' for just sheep. ;-))) Good luck all! :-))


ChloeGibb1

    I don’t understand how Het = they?


N.Ei

    Het means it, both singular and plural. English has no plural of it, so it uses "they" instead. You can tell if it's singular or plural by the verb form - either is or zijn in this case.


Ivan596510

    That's wrong. 'Het' does not translate to 'they'. It translates to 'it'.


GaelicGirl2

    In dutch het can be used for singular and plural. English doesnt have a plural it, so they use they instead.


Marilaam

    Duolingo is correct. See this link or the comments above. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps04

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.