Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het zijn geen schapen."

Translation:They are not sheep.

0
3 years ago

24 Comments


PetitRenar
PetitRenar

Guys! "sheeps" doesn't exist in english, only "sheep", it might sound weird for non-native speakers but we say, one sheep, two sheep, three sheep...

34
Reply23 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Same with moose, deer and usually fish.

11
Reply2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

So "het" is usually "it," but can be "they" as well?

23
Reply2 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Right, because "het" is also the plural third person neuter

23
Reply2 years ago

Solene190553

So ''het can be used as ''they'' too ?????

6
Reply2 years ago

RymeLegis
RymeLegis

Yes! You can read more about that here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps04

8
Reply11 year ago

theredcebuano

what a great phrase to use when talking about politics

5
Reply2 years ago

billInMadison
billInMadison
3
Reply2 years ago

GlitterySpaceCat

Ze zijn maar mensen , rock!

2
Reply3 years ago

temporalthings

Lol, I see what you did there. I wonder if it's grammatically correct, though. (In the original sentence, "they are but men", 'but' is being used as 'rather', so perhaps the Dutch would use a different word to convey rather instead of 'but').

0
Reply3 years ago

santiagogaitan

Het is een raar zin!

1
Reply3 years ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

*rare zin

0
Reply2 years ago

Joaquin_Salazar

I typed "They are no sheeps". Is that wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Isonoe

Sheep is both singular and plural in the english language, I made the mistake too so don't feel bad

6
Reply2 years ago

cobacabana-22

I would think "Het zijn geen schapen" would be "there are no sheep" and "they are not sheep" wpuld be "ze zijn schapen niet". Anybody agree or disagree? This one's a bit confusing.

1
Reply6 months ago

PanaMV
PanaMV

I also typed "There are no sheep" and was marked incorrect. No idea why. :(

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Marion262512
Marion262512

'There are no sheep' means: Er zijn geen schapen. ' Ze zijn schapen niet ' is not correct Dutch, you translate not plus an indefenite 'number' into geen

0
Reply1 day ago

somerandomlamb

They are not like us...

0
Reply3 years ago

RileyR24

So you can't say " zij zijn geen schapen"?

0
Reply2 years ago

GladdeVis
GladdeVis

well you can but then you're saying that a bunch of people are not cheeps

1
Reply2 years ago

polgib

why not het zijn niet schapen ?

0
Reply1 year ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

RaffeJay

That actually makes more sense than 1 sheep and lot of sheep. I have always thought it odd. Dutch is seeming more and more of a sensible language to me.

0
Reply1 year ago