1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is a menu."

"It is a menu."

Translation:Het is een menu.

January 18, 2015

12 Comments


Shar_Maine

I think het means the(definite article) and een means a or an(indefinite). So Het is een menu translates to It is a menu, am I right?


StefvanSchie

You're totally correct, 'het'/'de' is 'the' and 'een' is 'a'/'an'


lauraonduolingo

so "het" can be used as "it"?


xMerrie
Mod

Yes. 'Het' is either 'the' or 'it', context will tell you which one is meant. ;)


Daddeo007

Does "That is a menu" work?


NabilZakar1

Why not het is het menu? Why is it wrong? I know it looks ugly (het twice) but if it was correct to translate 'it is' into 'het is' and 'a menu' into 'het menu' i definitly don't understand...


tguy101

It asks for a translation of "It is A menu", not "It is THE menu."


Bonifaciu

So "It is THE menu." = "het is het menu"?


d00t

It would be 'het menu', yes.


Bonifaciu

So HET is used twice in the different meanings.


d00t

Yep. Het as in 'the' and het as in 'it' ;)


ChadBalcom

Why dat vs het for the first word?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.