1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist so stark!"

"Du bist so stark!"

Translation:You're so strong!

January 18, 2015

50 Comments


shwestrick

In English, we might say "You're so strong!" or "You're very strong!", but it's not clear that there is any difference between the two. Is this the same in German with the sentences "Du bist so stark!" and "Du bist sehr stark!" ?


TalGlobus

In English there's certainly a difference, but it's subtle.

You're so strong:

  • This could be a statement of disbelief, like someone just picked up a golf cart and his friend is shocked.

  • This also sounds somewhat flirty, like something a girl would say to an attractive guy at a gym

  • The level of strength involved is also potentially quite relative, as 'so' tends to mean 'far more than I thought'

You're very strong:

  • This sounds somewhat more matter-of-fact, and seems far less likely to be used in typical conversation. If someone tells you "You're so strong," you might reply with "thanks," but if someone tells you "You're very strong," it would seem more awkward, as in "How do I reply to you stating as a fact that I am strong?"

  • This also sounds more definite. While 'so' tends to be relative to previous belief, as stated above, very is relative to the general population, or just typical expectations, making it's meaning more consistent when said to multiple people.

I realize this is a very subtle difference, but this is the "feel" these sentences present, even if it takes some thought to uncover the nuances of the phrases.

In summary, yes, there's definitely a difference between the two in English, but what's the difference between them in German?


harristurk

In American English You're so strong can be substituted with You're really strong and mean the same thing. (Not always the other way)


Waving-Owl

The difference might be in the emotion which preceds that statement. As a native Swedish speaker, "You are so strong (Du är så stark)" is a sign of surprise. On the other hand, "You are very strong (Du är väldigt stark)" has more to do with affirmation, the person already knew you were strong. The reason for using Swedish as an example is due to the close relation in translation. Maybe it is the same with English though, I do not know.


Hector290697

Is German a popular language in Sweden or a second spoken language over there? I met two Swedes that speak German effortlessly. It's my understanding Swedish and German are both Germanic but I'm sure they have their differences.


RKhan

As a native English speaker, I believe that it is the same with us.


DogePamyuPamyu

Well they're different words but I understand your question and it is the same. You can say, "Du bist so stark!" and use so and an intensifier the same as you do in Engrish.


orlaithb

"So" in German here seems to mean the same as "so" in english, but during this lesson it teaches that "so" in german means "that", e.g. nicht so = not that. Can someone explain why it does not mean "that" in this sentence? and how can we recognise whether it means so or that?


Mystery_o.O

Well, from what I know, the german "so" is like the "so" in "I think so". There was thing one thing that made me understand the concept pretty much. Wo? Da. Womit? Damit. Wie? So. So, it's like "like that" rather than only "that". Aside from that, I guess Germans use "so" as in "so" in English as in this sentence. Actually, you know what, http://yourdailygerman.com/2013/11/20/meaning-german-so/ he explains it way better that I can :T


Qai.R

So is more of so and sehr is more of very.....is it? I'm a bit confused


Girlcatlove1524

Yes, so is similar to our English so and sehr is very. They are quite similar, though.


[deactivated user]

    I think so


MrBeanST

    Ich bin stark... Tony stark.


Sara673078

    Can anyone explain the difference between "so" and "zu"... Can we also say "Du bist zu stark" ?


iamunce

    Why does the translation of "stark" say it means either strong or severe if they are not both correct answers?


    [deactivated user]

      Context.

      While "severe" could be used to describe a person, you wouldn't normally say that to their face. If you're looking for a severe person, imagine Severus Snape or Delores Umbridge. A strong person could be mentally or physically strong, but either way would be a compliment. While you could call a severe person strong, you wouldn't call a strong person severe unless they were both.

      Hope this made sense ;)


Vahid965299

      why it is not accepting powerful instead of strong?!


      [deactivated user]

        Duo doesn't know "fancy" vocabulary.


OompaLoompa3142

        Powerful is not the same as strong. Someone may be a homeless person in a non-democracy and still have great strength of mind.


cestmarrant

        i listened to this several times, and it sounds like she's saying "zu stark" and not "so stark". At first I assumed it was "so", but the voice sounded more like "zu", so that's why I listened to it several times. Very frustrating, especially since it seems everyone else heard "so".


MeandYouandUs

        I heard the same and got my answers wrong. Can't tell if she said zu or so.


georgeuug

        sounds like something Duo would ask me to tell him.


BeefTestos4

        Well, i've been working out lately.


ArturDonda

        Couldn't be 'Du bist zu stark' ?


        [deactivated user]

          I think that would be "You are too strong"


cdantonio

          That's actually what I put the first time - the German speech sounded like that to me. It's slightly more clear with the slow-mo speech but I feel like it can still be confused, especially since 'Du bist zu stark' is a real sentence (and truthfully, it's like the typical Duolingo sentence - it sounds a bit silly and you probably wouldn't ever use it in real life but it is technically correct and you COULD find random certain circumstances to make it applicable.)


Constantin884482

          Am I the only one that heard "zu" instead of "so"?


Mr.Anderso19

          why is it 're in the word bank instead of are


Joan285124

          When this sentence is said at normal speed, I hear "zu" (too) instead of "so" (so). I have reported it...


Tristanpon

          Why not use. deine for you're.


OompaLoompa3142

          Your/you're are different words.


Umaimah1176

          Stark means Strong


rousseaujacques

          Sorry I am not a native speaker but I am used speaking German. And I hear 'du bist ZU stark' : you are too strong


OlehGults

          "you are so Stark" is something I say when somebody gets suddenly killed after being a poor strategist


CVisalli

          So what's the difference between 'You're so strong' and 'You're too strong'? I put the last one and DL didn't accept it.


rihab_omar

          Why " you are too strong " is wrong , isn't it supposed to be accepted?


Geisteraugen

          I thought stark meant hard...


M1Ebr

          I tried 'you are so hard', but Duo rejected that.


Miranda312

          Wasn't it stark=hard a few lessons ago..


joeod

          It says it also accept s severe then doesn't


brandizzi

          I guess "stark" can mean "severe" only in specific situations, for example, when referring to a "severe storm" (which I'd guess could be translate as "starker Strum" or "schwerer Strum). "Severe" as a personal attribute would be "schwer" IIRC. (Take my answer with a grain of salt, however, since I'm not a native speaker neither fluent in German yet.)


minutesuae

          I translated so = very but it was wrong


          [deactivated user]

            I think "sehr" means "very"


wutever0

            Is anyone else experiencing not hearing the first word when you play the normal speed audio in the "Type what you hear exercises"? I played it several times and only heard three words that I thought were "Bist du stark". This happens quite often actually. I'm using Android lollipop on Galaxy S4.


            [deactivated user]

              Might be your system. Sometimes, on my school-issued chromebook, it won't play regular speed at all and have to listen to the slower version. It's probably just a bug.


Proxy.Edge

              'When is 'stark' severe ?

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.