"Hon har sovit i hundra år."

Translation:She has slept for a hundred years.

January 18, 2015

30 Comments


km1

Törnrosa?

January 18, 2015

jairapetyan

Du stal min fråga. ;)

March 29, 2015

Gaby754722

That's the sleep beauty? It literally means torn of rose?

March 31, 2015

helmad

I think törn = thorn. the prickly bits - was the castle covered in it or something? don't recall which story is which!

May 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, ett törne is 'a thorn'. (More common word for it would be en tagg in most cases).

May 9, 2015

xRevant

@GabyCalvo8 As helmad stated, törne means thorn; the name makes sense because in the English version her peasant name is Briar Rose, so it's basically the Swedish translation of that.

June 15, 2018

girafeev1

I was gonna say vampire...

December 23, 2018

NameOfWater

Yeah, in German it's Dornröschen

June 15, 2019

PotatoSanta

en vampyr?

May 7, 2015

Alexander_Rais

Looks like someone's taken the whole "beauty sleep" concept a bit too far.

September 17, 2016

King2E4

The first thing I thought of is that she is dead. This could be a euphemism, but, yes, I like the humorous side to yours. :)

September 4, 2018

Alexanna19

Why "i"? Sounds as if you're saying "slept in hundred years" to me.

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

i is the default preposition for "for" in the sense 'during some period of time', like 'for a week' i en vecka, 'for a year' i ett år, 'for a month' i en månad and so on.
We probably think of it as being "inside" that period of time.

January 19, 2016

Alexanna19

I see! Thanx!

January 19, 2016

JeanLibera1

When used for time, does i also indicate that the action was continuous during the span of the time period?

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, typically. It works much like English does:

  • Han har sovit i tio år = He's slept for ten years - i.e. without waking up
  • Han har ätit vegetarisk mat i tio år = He's eaten vegetarian food for ten years - doesn't mean he's been eating non-stop for all that time
June 3, 2018

dcounts

Tusen tack.

October 7, 2018

PLLumsdaine

In “har sovit”, the voice pronounces the s as an s, not the retroflex sh that it usually becomes after an r. Is that correct, and if so, why doesn’t it become sh here?

October 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The TTS is not very good at capturing retroflexes between words. You are completely right. It should be a "sh"-sound here.

October 6, 2015

kenmatin

the translation has "a", but in Swedish you do not use en hundra år?

November 13, 2015

harharharhar

If it gets an article it would be ett, not en, as it is ett år. Though that still does not answer your question why you can skip the article at all...

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

We don't use the article before numbers. But it's possible to say etthundra if you want to stress that it is one hundred as opposed to two hundred or something. However ett in that word is always ett and it doesn't agree with år but with hundra.

There's a colloquial expression with 'en' before numbers that means 'approximately', 'about'.
So it is possible to say Hon har sovit i en hundra år, but that means 'She's slept for about 100 years'.

January 10, 2016

Segwyne

When do we use på and when do we use i when referring to time?

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

We use for durations where something is expected not to have happened. For instance: jag har inte ätit på tre timmar = I haven't eaten in three hours. To contrast, jag har inte ätit i tre timmar would mean you haven't spent the past three hours eating, but you may have eaten at some point during that time.

May 6, 2019

Anthropoid3

Do I actually have to memorize which verb belongs to which group (as in: present is 'pratar' --> supine is 'pratat', pres. is 'äter' --> supine is 'ätit'), or is there a more general/better way to tell the difference?

March 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

As for the irregular verbs (like äta) they have to be memorized.

May 20, 2016

Dirkrol.

Why i and not en?

April 9, 2018

devalanteriel

English can skip the "for" in "slept for a hundred years", but Swedish can't - that's why you need the preposition i. As for "a hundred", Swedish can say either hundra, ett hundra, or etthundra - we're flexible that way. :)

September 13, 2018

john65503

I wrote 100 years instead of a hundred years. It was marked as incorrect. In other examples numbers are accepted. Is there a reason why "100 years" is incorrect?

September 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Duolingo is supposed to convert some written numericals to numbers automatically, but I'm not exactly sure how this works. Sometimes, we need to enter the numbers manually, which appears to be the case here. I'll fix the sentence in a minute.

September 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.