Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not my type."

Translation:No es mi tipo.

3 years ago

12 Comments


EmuLampen

Just FYI, in much of Latin America, tipo/tipa is used like guy/girl.

Esa tipa es bonita. That girl is pretty.

Me gusta ese tipo. I like that guy.

3 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can one also say: No es el tipo mio?

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

I believe so if you were trying to say that someone was not your guy/bf..

2 years ago

garrettgregg

It's less correct, but you can say that. It would translate to "It is not the type of mine."

2 years ago

Jonny385647

Why does "Lo no es mi tipo" not work?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because «lo» means "him"/"it," as in "I like him/it." It is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun like "he"/"it."

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Would the pronoun "lo" be appropriate in this sentence, and if so, where? I wrote, "No es lo mi tipo" If "lo" is not required, then do we just assume IT is not my type. Why not HE or SHE?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No, it would not be appropriate in this sentence. «lo» is an object pronoun, just like "me" is. You cannot use «lo» or "me" as a subject of the sentence, e.g. "Me am American." This is why, since the subject is "it," you just leave out any pronoun and start the sentence with the conjugated verb «(No) es». However, given that no subject is specified with a noun or a pronoun, it could very well be either "He is not my type" or "She is not my type." All of these answers should be accepted.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I would suggest that, without any other information, we should suppose "No es mi tipo" means "It is not my type". If we needed to say "He" or "She" we would say "Él no es..." or "Ella no es...".

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is not my type, it's mu typingg!

3 years ago

AmazonGX

The word that every virign hates

1 year ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

That sounds cut for somehow xD

8 months ago