Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is fearr liom a bhialann."

Translation:I prefer his restaurant.

3 years ago

3 Comments


deborahscnj

Look for the lenition or not following. His: Tá sé in a chónaí (He is in his living) and Her: Tá sí in a cónaí (She is in her living).

In your example Is fearr liom a bialann--her restaurant

3 years ago

Talbotmews
Talbotmews

How do I know when "a" means his or hers or it

3 years ago

SeaininMC

And 'a' can also mean their, which causes eclipsis. So varying the example sentence:

  • Is fearr liom a bhialann. (I prefer his restaurant.)
  • Is fearr liom a bialann. (I prefer her restaurant.)
  • Is fearr liom a mbialann. (I prefer their restaurant.)
3 years ago