1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Schildpadden zijn goed."

"Schildpadden zijn goed."

Translation:Turtles are good.

January 18, 2015

25 Comments


getalife21

From the makers of "goedemorgen, sap" and "de sinaasappel spreekt", we bring you the next amazing duolingo phrase


AngtenMikhavart

Oh, do you mean "Pardon, ik ben een appel" or "Nee, je bent geen banaan!"? I do...


Septagram

I got this one shortly after "We bouwen een gevangenis voor schildpadden." btw.


chelona75

Does it mean they taste good? :-[ I love turtles alive


ElMeuNom

No, that would be "Schildpadden zijn lekker".


RubenFGDS

You should love any animal alive


PaCa826187

There were turtles they wanted to bring back from the Caribbean in seafaring days but they tasted that good it took them I while not to eat them all on the way home. They're nearly extincted now.


TheJackalope231

Yep, Galapagos tortoises. Darwin considered eating the animals he found an important part of his research. Different times indeed.


IntegrationAsh

That was still the case for perhaps another century, well into the 20th century, within living memory. One of the architects of the modern evolutionary synthesis, the field naturalist and brilliant evolutionary theorist Ernst Mayr, cooked and ate many of the specimens of birds he discovered abd claimed to have tasted more different species of fowl than anyone in history.


81cheney

Does anyone have a Dutch pronunciation key? I'm struggling with the pronunciation. Sometimes it sounds similar to English, other times similar to German, and other times it sounds similar to Spanish.


Tony916970

This begins to make sense as you realize that Dutch is closely related to German, that English is related to German, and that Spain took over the Netherlands for a certain time in history.


MentalPinball

Mmm, do you know IPA? You can find IPA transcriptions on Wiktionary.

That was a life saver!


tribalgun

Indeed! I like Wiktionary IPA for Dutch words too!


xaxiAxaxi

Why they add "den" and not only "en" like most of the words? For example Honden...


PaCa826187

Because it would make the 'a' longer. Same reason there's an extra T in Bitten.


ngpaez

Why can't it be "turtles are fine"?


Shreyax2x2

because '' goed '' means '' good '' only


HeidiP97

In another lesson fine was translated to goed, so can't goed be translated to fine?


ElMeuNom

No. That was an exception. It was used that way because "fine" is a common response to "How are you?" and "goed" is a common response to "Hoe gaat het?" They used it that way to show the connection. But literally, it always means "good."


PaCa826187

What would make you translate it like that, given the obvious cognate?


mfPLr

Awww turtles are very good. They can do no harm


LeonFrederickson

Does "Schildpad" refer also to tortoises?


P_Azul

And to terrapins, yes.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.