1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Titta! En apa!"

"Titta! En apa!"

Translation:Look! A monkey!

January 18, 2015

25 Comments


km1

En apa som liknar mig!!


yuyu2809

Det är den andra största apa huvuden som jag har aldrig sett!


sotnosen93

A noble attempt, but that's "Det är det näst största aphuvudet (som) jag någonsin har sett!" (Much like "that" in English, the "som" is optional here.)

  • "Huvud" is an ett-word, not an en-word. "Apa" is indeed an en-word, but the true subject here is the head. It just happens to belong to the monkey.
  • "Andra" means "second" as in that it's number two in a sequence. "Second" in the comparative sense is "näst".
  • "Monkey head" is a compound word and as such needs to be combined into one in Swedish. We take our compound words very seriously in Swedish ;-) For example, the difference between "rökfritt" and "rök fritt" is that the first means that something is free of smoking. The second means that people are free to smoke as much as they want. They're functionally opposites.
  • As I've previously mentioned, "huvud" is an ett-word, so the definite singular is "huvudet". "Huvuden" is actually "heads", plural.
  • "Ever" is "någonsin". "Aldrig" is "never".
  • I can't tell you the exact grammatical reason, but "någonsin" comes before "har" here.

citronhuvud

good news, everyone :) you can now play entire Monkey Island in Swedish!

official site: https://aponshemlighet.home.blog/

few videos of it in action: https://aponshemlighet.home.blog/videos/

detailed instructions on how to purchase currently available version of game and patch it into Swedish: https://aponshemlighet.home.blog/2018/12/27/hur-man-installerar-patchen-pa-the-secret-of-monkey-island-special-edition/

interesting note (and read) - there apparently was an official Swedish translation that never got released: http://spelpappan.se/2015/09/hur-the-secret-of-monkey-island-oversattes-till-svenska/


devalanteriel

Oh wow, great read. Thanks for that link. I'm kind of glad it was never released, because I played all of the LucasArts games starting when I was about ten, and it really helped me learn English. :)


citronhuvud

ha ha, same with me :) ...and now, fittingly, Monkey Island is again helping me in learning new language!


devalanteriel

Let's see... we teach "cheese", "give", "volcano" and "god" in this course, I think. But not "lactose intolerant". Drat.


Yetanotherdrew

Is there a distinction in Swedish between a monkey and an ape, as there is in English?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no. If you want to scientifically correct, you can say "människoapa" to mean "ape", or possibly "hominid" with the same meaning as in English.


AnCatDubh

My mother’s friend’s husband told his mother, ‘Mum, look, a monkey!’ while pointing at a human.


Cocio_16

Was it her son's wife's friend's child ?


AnCatDubh

I guess I should’ve pointed out he was a kid at the time... He’s in his 50s now I think.


QuintusMarius

Technically correct


gideonlundin

Are there really monkeys in Sweden? Or is this more of a translation thing and not original swedish thing.


JoakimEk

No, only in zoos. But we still use "apa" in some expressions and name-calling (often, but not always, negative).

This one, or I think more often "titta, en elefant!" is often used jokeingly to make someone turn around so you can nick their candy, or something.


Helmut83

Well, there is Herr Nilsson...

Talking about which, in Pippi they often preceded the "titta!" with the word "nämen", which I looked up in the dictionary but couldn't find. What does "nämen" mean?


devalanteriel

It's en interjection expressing a pleasant surprise.


Helmut83

I see, thanks.

Can it be used alone, not preceding the verb? Just "nämen!"?

(BTW, your Swedish forced it's way into your English there... "en" interjection, hehe) ;)


citronhuvud

"Titta bakom dig! En trehövdad apa!" -- someone made full translation of The Secret of Monkey Island into Swedish :) Highly recommended!


Motivator

The narrator lady is not really enthusiastic about the monkey.


Yama842603

Does Swedisch differentiate between monkeys and apes?


devalanteriel

Not really - I mean, sure, in taxonomy, and biology, and so on... but not in everyday language.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.