1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Titta! En apa!"

"Titta! En apa!"

Translation:Look! A monkey!

January 18, 2015

18 Comments


km1

En apa som liknar mig!!


yuyu2809

Det är den andra största apa huvuden som jag har aldrig sett!


sotnosen93

A noble attempt, but that's "Det är det näst största aphuvudet (som) jag någonsin har sett!" (Much like "that" in English, the "som" is optional here.)

  • "Huvud" is an ett-word, not an en-word. "Apa" is indeed an en-word, but the true subject here is the head. It just happens to belong to the monkey.
  • "Andra" means "second" as in that it's number two in a sequence. "Second" in the comparative sense is "näst".
  • "Monkey head" is a compound word and as such needs to be combined into one in Swedish. We take our compound words very seriously in Swedish ;-) For example, the difference between "rökfritt" and "rök fritt" is that the first means that something is free of smoking. The second means that people are free to smoke as much as they want. They're functionally opposites.
  • As I've previously mentioned, "huvud" is an ett-word, so the definite singular is "huvudet". "Huvuden" is actually "heads", plural.
  • "Ever" is "någonsin". "Aldrig" is "never".
  • I can't tell you the exact grammatical reason, but "någonsin" comes before "har" here.

AnCatDubh

My mother’s friend’s husband told his mother, ‘Mum, look, a monkey!’ while pointing at a human.


Cocio_16

Was it her son's wife's friend's child ?


AnCatDubh

I guess I should’ve pointed out he was a kid at the time... He’s in his 50s now I think.


Yetanotherdrew

Is there a distinction in Swedish between a monkey and an ape, as there is in English?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no. If you want to scientifically correct, you can say "människoapa" to mean "ape", or possibly "hominid" with the same meaning as in English.


RAKIYOSHI

Get it right or The Librarian will rip your head off.


Motivator

The narrator lady is not really enthusiastic about the monkey.


gideonlundin

Are there really monkeys in Sweden? Or is this more of a translation thing and not original swedish thing.


JoakimEk

No, only in zoos. But we still use "apa" in some expressions and name-calling (often, but not always, negative).

This one, or I think more often "titta, en elefant!" is often used jokeingly to make someone turn around so you can nick their candy, or something.


Helmut83

Well, there is Herr Nilsson...

Talking about which, in Pippi they often preceded the "titta!" with the word "nämen", which I looked up in the dictionary but couldn't find. What does "nämen" mean?


devalanteriel

It's en interjection expressing a pleasant surprise.


Helmut83

I see, thanks.

Can it be used alone, not preceding the verb? Just "nämen!"?

(BTW, your Swedish forced it's way into your English there... "en" interjection, hehe) ;)


devalanteriel

Sure, that works.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.