1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor har du smykkerne fra?"

"Hvor har du smykkerne fra?"

Translation:Where do you have the jewelry from?

January 18, 2015

8 Comments


saralloyd76

I don't know anyone who would say either of these translations in English. We would say "Where does your jewelry come from." or "Where did you get your jewelry." Or even "Where is your jewelry from." In other words, we would not ue the verb to have.


DavidHarri227108

Could this mean "the jewels" in addition to "the jewelry"? It is after all a plural.


canadieren

I believe 'jewel' in Danish is a different word altogether - ædelsten or juvel.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.