"Ella y yo hemos hablado todos los días desde el viernes."

Translation:She and I have spoken every day since Friday.

July 30, 2013

10 Comments


Allinuse

The audio says "Ella y yo hemos hablado todo los días desde el viernes."

July 30, 2013

Simonla

I also heard it like this, but I knew it took an "s" for todos just because of the sentence. A spanish speaker could tell us if, sometimes in speech, the "s" can be silent. I know in my first language we often skip letters in speech...

October 16, 2013

S0R0USH

I think los dias implies that todo would be plural.

Once you are used to the grammar structure, a silent S is no big deal! :)

Todo el dia (all day) vs Todos los dias (every day)

July 5, 2014

mattcolor

Is the article always necessary before a day of the week? (Also for months?)

February 18, 2014

martinlus

Definitely for days of the week. Always needs the definite article.

April 14, 2014

martinlus

But I don't think it's always required for months!

April 14, 2014

ckj9gS

Sentence already in order. I didn't have to translate it Weird.

July 9, 2017

skipstavros

Could I say "cada dia"?

October 20, 2017

Beto330368

That would work, though there can be a different shade of meaning.

Todos los días means literally All the days (every day).

Cada día can mean Every day or Each day.

Cada día es un paso nuevo por la senda de vida.

March 29, 2019

BajMaj

It must be love.

February 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.