1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is chicken in the sand…

"There is chicken in the sandwich."

Translation:Tá sicín sa cheapaire.

January 18, 2015

12 Comments


VaclavH

This sa,san,sna is not explained anywhere right?


alexinIreland

I can't find the skill it is in, but here is a short explanation for you:

  • i -> in Used before nouns without a definite article (causes eclipsis): i mBaile Átha Cliath (In Dublin)
  • in -> in Used before nouns without a definite article that begin with a vowel: in Albain (in Scotland)
  • sa -> in the Used before singular nouns with a definite article (causes lenition if possible): an Spáinn (Spain), sa Spáinn (in Spain)
  • san -> in the Used before singular nouns with a definite article that begin with a vowel or vowel sound (so this includes fh): an Ísiltír (the Netherlands), san Ísiltír (in the Netherlands)
  • sna -> in the Used before plural nouns with a definite article: na Stáit Aontaithe (the United States), sna Stáit Aointaithe (in the United States)

Maire145833

Why does sa give ceapaire a h?


SatharnPHL

Because it does. That's just the rule for sa - lenite the following word if it starts with b, c, g, m, or p, and prefix t to feminine nouns that start with s.


CherylW.3

I am using the boxed words and it tells me I have a typo. ?


DeanB13

It asks to translate "in the sandwich." Why not use san cheapaire since I thought there was an for "the"?


SatharnPHL

The combination of i and an gives sa.

sa only becomes san before a word that starts with a vowel sound (and because sa causes lenition, and fh is silent, you use san before words that start with f+vowel. For example san fhorais/"in the forest" or san fhoireann/"in the team")


JohannaMcKenna

How would you say: "There is chicken in a sandwich?"


SatharnPHL

sa - "in the", lenites.
i - "in (a)", eclipses.

Tá sicín i gceapaire.


kelltoid

Why not "sicín atá san cheapaire" ?


timmytoy

"san" only before singular nouns beginning with a vowel or vowel sound.

"sicín atá sa cheapaire" - "(a) chicken that is in the sandwich"

Not sure if that makes sense ;-)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.