Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is chicken in the sandwich."

Translation:Tá sicín sa cheapaire.

3 years ago

7 Comments


VaclavH

This sa,san,sna is not explained anywhere right?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I can't find the skill it is in, but here is a short explanation for you:

  • i -> in Used before nouns without a definite article (causes eclipsis): i mBaile Átha Cliath (In Dublin)
  • in -> in Used before nouns without a definite article that begin with a vowel: in Albain (in Scotland)
  • sa -> in the Used before singular nouns with a definite article (causes lenition if possible): an Spáinn (Spain), sa Spáinn (in Spain)
  • san -> in the Used before singular nouns with a definite article that begin with a vowel or vowel sound (so this includes fh): an Ísiltír (the Netherlands), san Ísiltír (in the Netherlands)
  • sna -> in the Used before plural nouns with a definite article: na Stáit Aontaithe (the United States), sna Stáit Aointaithe (in the United States)
3 years ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

I am using the boxed words and it tells me I have a typo. ?

1 year ago

Maire145833

Why does sa give ceapaire a h?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because it does. That's just the rule for sa - lenite the following word if it starts with b, c, g, m, or p, and prefix t to feminine nouns that start with s.

3 months ago

DeanB13

It asks to translate "in the sandwich." Why not use san cheapaire since I thought there was an for "the"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The combination of i and an gives sa.

sa only becomes san before a word that starts with a vowel sound (and because sa causes lenition, and fh is silent, you use san before words that start with f+vowel. For example san fhorais/"in the forest" or san fhoireann/"in the team")

3 months ago