"Tá páistí iontacha aici."

Translation:She has excellent children.

3 years ago

22 Comments


DBoil4
DBoil4

Who says "excellent children"? I have never heard anyone describe children as excellent.

1 year ago

segviolation
segviolation

Isn't "iontach" kind of a value judgement which should then get the particle "go"? "Go hiontach"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It requires go when being used as a predicative adjective (The children are excellent). Here, it's being used as an attributive adjective (The excellent children), so it doesn't require go)

3 years ago

mazzaru

so "tá na paistí go t-iontacha siad" predicative ?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. It'd be tá na páistí go hiontach if it was just 'The children are excellent'

2 years ago

mazzaru

go raibh maith agat

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It might also be worth pointing out that iontach is one of those words that is pronounced quite differently in Munster versus Connacht and Ulster so that if you are listening to spoken Irish you will recognize both pronunciations.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Iontach without ending is only with verb to be???

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No. Chuala mé amhrán iontach - "I heard a wonderful song".

Adjectives can (usually) be used predicatively (tá an t-amhrán go hiontach - "the song is wonderful") or attributively (Is amhrán iontach é - "it is a wonderful song"). When used predicatively, the adjective doesn't change, but when used attributively, it changes to match the gender, case (nominative/genitive) or number (singular/plural). But in the case of iontach, there is no difference between the masculine and femine in the singular, and in some cases the genitive plural is also iontach.

tá an t-amhrán go hiontach - "the song is wonderful"
tá na hamhráin go hiontach - "the songs are wonderful"

is amhrán iontach é - "it is a wonderful song"
is amhráin iontacha iad - "they are wonderful songs*

2 years ago

Lan0d
Lan0d

I translated páistí íontacha as Wonderful children and was marked wrong.

8 months ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

Should this not translate as "wonderful children". "Excellent children" sounds odd to me.

3 months ago

ReneeONeil1
ReneeONeil1

"She's great children" was the the corrected translation I got. What does that mean?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"She's" can be a contraction of "She has", though it's probably more likely to contracted when there's a "got" in the sentence - "She's got great children". I think that "She's great children" is a bit odd, and probably shouldn't be something that Duolingo is presenting as a correct answer (even if it accepts it as one).

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Just out of curiosity, I put "Her children are wonderful" which was wrong. How would you say "Her children are wondeful" ?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The 3rd person possessive pronoun is a. "Her children" is expressed by a páistí ("his children" would be "a pháistí", "their children " a bpáistí).

Tá a páistí go hiontach

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Go raibh maith agat.

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

Is there a hard v. soft vowel thing going on at the end of this pronunciation. The Irish "aici" sound like an English "ekker".

1 year ago

lamh-glas

i wrote down she has excellent children yet i got marked wrong, the answer given by the website was : 'she's excellent children' which would actually mean she is excellent children

1 year ago

kieruu

Why is there an 'a' on tge end of iontacha? Is this the same with masculine and feminine noun descriptors?

4 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Attributive adjective agree with their nouns in case, number and gender. páistí is plural, iontacha is the plural form of iontach

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.