1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá páistí iontacha aici."

" páistí iontacha aici."

Translation:She has excellent children.

January 18, 2015

28 Comments


segviolation

Isn't "iontach" kind of a value judgement which should then get the particle "go"? "Go hiontach"?


galaxyrocker

It requires go when being used as a predicative adjective (The children are excellent). Here, it's being used as an attributive adjective (The excellent children), so it doesn't require go)


mazzaru

so "tá na paistí go t-iontacha siad" predicative ?


galaxyrocker

No. It'd be tá na páistí go hiontach if it was just 'The children are excellent'


mazzaru

go raibh maith agat


Knocksedan

It might also be worth pointing out that iontach is one of those words that is pronounced quite differently in Munster versus Connacht and Ulster so that if you are listening to spoken Irish you will recognize both pronunciations.


ZanninaMargariti

Iontach without ending is only with verb to be???


Knocksedan

No. Chuala mé amhrán iontach - "I heard a wonderful song".

Adjectives can (usually) be used predicatively (tá an t-amhrán go hiontach - "the song is wonderful") or attributively (Is amhrán iontach é - "it is a wonderful song"). When used predicatively, the adjective doesn't change, but when used attributively, it changes to match the gender, case (nominative/genitive) or number (singular/plural). But in the case of iontach, there is no difference between the masculine and femine in the singular, and in some cases the genitive plural is also iontach.

tá an t-amhrán go hiontach - "the song is wonderful"
tá na hamhráin go hiontach - "the songs are wonderful"

is amhrán iontach é - "it is a wonderful song"
is amhráin iontacha iad - "they are wonderful songs*


Lan0d

I translated páistí íontacha as Wonderful children and was marked wrong.


Moira_the_Dragon

I was marked right with wonderful children


DBoil4

Who says "excellent children"? I have never heard anyone describe children as excellent.


ReneeONeil1

"She's great children" was the the corrected translation I got. What does that mean?


Knocksedan

"She's" can be a contraction of "She has", though it's probably more likely to contracted when there's a "got" in the sentence - "She's got great children". I think that "She's great children" is a bit odd, and probably shouldn't be something that Duolingo is presenting as a correct answer (even if it accepts it as one).


mikeinkerry

Is there a hard v. soft vowel thing going on at the end of this pronunciation. The Irish "aici" sound like an English "ekker".


lamh-glas

i wrote down she has excellent children yet i got marked wrong, the answer given by the website was : 'she's excellent children' which would actually mean she is excellent children


SoBroithe

Should this not translate as "wonderful children". "Excellent children" sounds odd to me.


kieruu

Why is there an 'a' on tge end of iontacha? Is this the same with masculine and feminine noun descriptors?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Attributive adjective agree with their nouns in case, number and gender. páistí is plural, iontacha is the plural form of iontach


Moira_the_Dragon

On one chapter we learned "clann" for children but we most ofter see "páistí" on DL. When is "clann" commonly used?


SatharnPHL
Mod

My children are mo chlann (offspring). Other people's children are páistí to me (and clann to their own family members).

A pregnant woman is ag iompar clainne not ag iompar páiste.


silvith

According to the dictionary https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/iontach can also mean 'strange'. In this case, would 'She has strange children' also be an acceptable translation?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not really. iontach can mean "strange" in the sense of "unexpected" or "surprising" (is iontaí fírinne ná finscéal - "truth is stranger than fiction") not in the sense of "odd", and the usual interpretation of "She has strange children" would involve the pejorative sense of "strange".

(I can imagine a scenario where someone who generally doesn't like children might use "strange" to describe children who confound his or her expectations by being kind and thoughtful and pleasant to be around, in which case iontach might indeed be appropriate).


silvith

thank you, that distinction is exactly what I wanted to know about


becky3086

Just out of curiosity, I put "Her children are wonderful" which was wrong. How would you say "Her children are wondeful" ?


Knocksedan

The 3rd person possessive adjective is a. "Her children" is expressed by a páistí ("his children" would be "a pháistí", "their children " a bpáistí).

Tá a páistí go hiontach


becky3086

Go raibh maith agat.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.