"Det finns hundratals lampor i affären."

Translation:There are hundreds of lamps in the shop.

January 18, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David_3103

Now i know how to describe IKEA in swedish.


Ninety-Six

I came here to see a comment that involves IKEA.


ksushkaaaa

can I also say something like "Det finns hundrar lampor i affären"? so what's the special context of using "hundratal"?


Arnauti

If you say Det finns hundra lampor i affären, you're saying that there are 100 lamps in the shop, and people will wonder how you counted them. hundratals means 'hundreds of', it could be anywhere between 200-900 maybe, you don't know exactly.


ksushkaaaa

so did I get it right that "hundratals" the only way to say "hudreds"?


Arnauti

I think so, yes. flera hundra would be 'several hundred'.


ksushkaaaa

tack så mycket!


Haesselmaas

What is the difference between "affär" and "butik"?


Lundgren8

I’d say butik is typically a small store that usually specialises in one thing whereas affär is more general and is also used for bigger stores and stores that sell various things etc.


Haesselmaas

In that case, wouldn't it be most correct to use "butik" in this sentence?


Lundgren8

You could, but I think affär is also more general and can be used to cover a lot of butik-senses. But in this case, I imagine the store is quite big and professional since we’re using affär whereas a butik would more be like ”that small lamp-show down the corner”.


TopRival75

Are there similar words for "dozens of" and "thousands of"?


j4cobgarby

Not sure about dozens of, but tusental means thousands of


Yama842603

Does someone know the reason why affair and shop share the same word? I can see that in some of their meanings they are similar. But others are quite drastically distinct.


elisenblack

Shop or store. Big difference?


ianthinae

Not that big, in US English anyway. I'd typically use shop to mean a small business or local place, and store to mean a national chain, but it's not really that delineated a difference imo. More of a nuance thing. Not sure about British English though, I know the phrase "going to the shops" exists so maybe there is more of an official difference there?


ouzun

what does "hundratal" mean? how does it differ from ""hundra"?


AlexArsena

Hundratal means "hundreds of" whereas hundra simply means means "hundred"


rabidlemur

I don't know how I got that one wrong I typed the right sentence in


RocksintheLake

Lamp = Light bulb + socket + stand/base. Light bulb = Just a light bulb.


studentarija

Why does Duolingo say it's incorrect to translate affär as a store instead of a shop? In this particular sentence


ianthinae

I answered "there are hundreds of lamps in the store" and it was marked correct (just told me "shop" was another correct translation), so not sure? Maybe there was something else incorrect?


Siten10

Why hundratals used?


Paddorochsvamp

hundratals mean "hundreds of", while hundra just means "hundred"


Paddorochsvamp

Can any number plus -tal be used to mean "[an amount] of"? Like would "det finns tiotals barn i parken" be a valid sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.