"Det finns hundratals lampor i affären."

Translation:There are hundreds of lamps in the shop.

January 18, 2015

14 Comments


David_3103

Now i know how to describe IKEA in swedish.

December 29, 2016

Ninety-Six

I came here to see a comment that involves IKEA.

May 1, 2017

ksushkaaaa

can I also say something like "Det finns hundrar lampor i affären"? so what's the special context of using "hundratal"?

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

If you say Det finns hundra lampor i affären, you're saying that there are 100 lamps in the shop, and people will wonder how you counted them. hundratals means 'hundreds of', it could be anywhere between 200-900 maybe, you don't know exactly.

March 25, 2015

ksushkaaaa

so did I get it right that "hundratals" the only way to say "hudreds"?

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

I think so, yes. flera hundra would be 'several hundred'.

March 26, 2015

ksushkaaaa

tack så mycket!

March 26, 2015

Haesselmaas

What is the difference between "affär" and "butik"?

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d say butik is typically a small store that usually specialises in one thing whereas affär is more general and is also used for bigger stores and stores that sell various things etc.

January 18, 2015

Haesselmaas

In that case, wouldn't it be most correct to use "butik" in this sentence?

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

You could, but I think affär is also more general and can be used to cover a lot of butik-senses. But in this case, I imagine the store is quite big and professional since we’re using affär whereas a butik would more be like ”that small lamp-show down the corner”.

January 18, 2015

TopRival75

Are there similar words for "dozens of" and "thousands of"?

April 30, 2018

ouzun

what does "hundratal" mean? how does it differ from ""hundra"?

March 5, 2016

AlexArsena

Hundratal means "hundreds of" whereas hundra simply means means "hundred"

March 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.