1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns hundratals lampor …

"Det finns hundratals lampor i affären."

Translation:There are hundreds of lamps in the shop.

January 18, 2015

23 Comments


David_3103

Now i know how to describe IKEA in swedish.


Ninety-Six

I came here to see a comment that involves IKEA.


ksushkaaaa

can I also say something like "Det finns hundrar lampor i affären"? so what's the special context of using "hundratal"?


Arnauti

If you say Det finns hundra lampor i affären, you're saying that there are 100 lamps in the shop, and people will wonder how you counted them. hundratals means 'hundreds of', it could be anywhere between 200-900 maybe, you don't know exactly.


ksushkaaaa

so did I get it right that "hundratals" the only way to say "hudreds"?


Arnauti

I think so, yes. flera hundra would be 'several hundred'.


ksushkaaaa

tack så mycket!


Haesselmaas

What is the difference between "affär" and "butik"?


Lundgren8

I’d say butik is typically a small store that usually specialises in one thing whereas affär is more general and is also used for bigger stores and stores that sell various things etc.


Haesselmaas

In that case, wouldn't it be most correct to use "butik" in this sentence?


Lundgren8

You could, but I think affär is also more general and can be used to cover a lot of butik-senses. But in this case, I imagine the store is quite big and professional since we’re using affär whereas a butik would more be like ”that small lamp-show down the corner”.


TopRival75

Are there similar words for "dozens of" and "thousands of"?


jacob738094

Not sure about dozens of, but tusental means thousands of


Yama842603

Does someone know the reason why affair and shop share the same word? I can see that in some of their meanings they are similar. But others are quite drastically distinct.


elisenblack

Shop or store. Big difference?


ouzun

what does "hundratal" mean? how does it differ from ""hundra"?


AlexArsena

Hundratal means "hundreds of" whereas hundra simply means means "hundred"


rabidlemur

I don't know how I got that one wrong I typed the right sentence in


RocksintheLake

Lamp = Light bulb + socket + stand/base. Light bulb = Just a light bulb.


studentarija

Why does Duolingo say it's incorrect to translate affär as a store instead of a shop? In this particular sentence


Ezra746950

In this exercise, American English, the store, is not accepted as a translation of affären only British English, the shop.


Ehsan.1984

English Concern: is it totally wrong if i say there are hundreds lamps in the store? "ignoring OF"


Zmrzlina

You need the "of" there in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.