Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If that happens, then they will have gone to him."

Translation:Als dat gebeurt, dan zullen zij naar hem toe zijn gegaan.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AedanCross

".. zijn gegaan." waarom niet ".. hebben gegaan."?

3 years ago

Saiburi
Saiburi

I think because this is a "perfect tense" construction and some irregular verbs (those indicating a change of name or place) use "zijn" instead of hebben to indicate "to have" in the perfect tense. See the heading "Hebben or Zijn" at the end with this link https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133 I hope it's helpful.

3 years ago

newjohan
newjohan

I used "indien dat gebeurt....". Why was "indien" not accepted?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Must be a missing alternative translation, I hope you reported it.

3 years ago