1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "If that happens, then they w…

"If that happens, then they will have gone to him."

Translation:Als dat gebeurt, dan zullen zij naar hem toe zijn gegaan.

January 18, 2015

4 Comments


AedanCross

".. zijn gegaan." waarom niet ".. hebben gegaan."?


Cvdbrandhof

I think because this is a "perfect tense" construction and some irregular verbs (those indicating a change of name or place) use "zijn" instead of hebben to indicate "to have" in the perfect tense. See the heading "Hebben or Zijn" at the end with this link https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133 I hope it's helpful.


newjohan

I used "indien dat gebeurt....". Why was "indien" not accepted?


Susande

Must be a missing alternative translation, I hope you reported it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.