1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you go there often?"

"Do you go there often?"

Translation:Åker du ofta dit?

January 18, 2015

12 Comments


Schudith

Can you also say "Åker du dit ofta?"?


BertBerw

"Där" and "dit" follow the same rule as "här" and "hit"?


Michael990548

Så... Kommer du ofta hit?


PoufPoal

Why doesn't "Går ofta du dit" work here ?

I came to the understanding that adverbs need to com right after the verb they affect. And what's the difference between "Går" and "Åker" ?


ChezTheDemon

As much as I understand:

Åker - is related with some transport device. "1. To go (by using something more/else than the human or animal body); 2. to depart, to leave" (Wiktionary)

Går - means to go on feet, to walk. It also takes the variety of meanings of english "to go".


JoseeV64

"Går du ofta dit?" works. The order of the words is important: in questios the object has to follow the verb, no adverbs between them.


mesvensson

The subject of the sentence "du" has to come right after the verb "går".

It's like saying "Do often you come here" in English. Doesn't work.


Julien211167

Can you say: "Kommer du dit mycket?"


mesvensson

Komma dit sounds weird. Much like "come there". Just like in English, you're probably say come here (komma hit) or go there (gå/åka dit).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.