1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you go there often?"

"Do you go there often?"

Translation:Åker du ofta dit?

January 18, 2015

8 Comments


Schudith

Can you also say "Åker du dit ofta?"?

August 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes.

August 12, 2015

Schudith

Tack! :-)

August 12, 2015

Michael990548

Så... Kommer du ofta hit?

June 22, 2016

BertBerw

"Där" and "dit" follow the same rule as "här" and "hit"?

November 29, 2015

PoufPoal

Why doesn't "Går ofta du dit" work here ?

I came to the understanding that adverbs need to com right after the verb they affect. And what's the difference between "Går" and "Åker" ?

July 15, 2019

ChezTheDemon

As much as I understand:

Åker - is related with some transport device. "1. To go (by using something more/else than the human or animal body); 2. to depart, to leave" (Wiktionary)

Går - means to go on feet, to walk. It also takes the variety of meanings of english "to go".

August 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.