Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een lange maaltijd."

Translation:It is a long meal.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


vhamui

A long meal??? Large makes more sense...

3
Reply3 years ago

SarahLinn1

lol I know, I put large instead. and long makes sense, how?

1
Reply3 years ago

tyas2709

Maybe it's supposed to mean that the meal took a long time?

1
Reply3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

And what would you call a meal that lasts 4 hours?

0
Reply3 years ago

temporalthings

I guess this is strange. In English we can say "a long journey" to mean a journey that takes long, but we would not say "a long meal" to mean a meal that takes long to eat. I suppose Dutch is more consistent and would?

1
Reply3 years ago

temporalthings

Although, in defence of English, a journey has a duration and can be long. Although a meal incidentally has a duration, when you think of the word "meal" you're mostly thinking of the items of food and drink, not its duration, so to an English-speaking mind to call it "long" is odd.

1
Reply3 years ago

miranda_kerrlo

When do I know when to use "lang" or "lange"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

jamaalwicks

A long meal? Y'all gotta do better. Smh

0
Reply3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It means one that lasts a long time.

0
Reply3 years ago

BabyTooth4

Long meal??? Srsly???

0
Reply3 years ago