1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een lange maaltijd."

"Het is een lange maaltijd."

Translation:It is a long meal.

January 18, 2015

11 Comments


vhamui

A long meal??? Large makes more sense...


SarahLinn1

lol I know, I put large instead. and long makes sense, how?


tyas2709

Maybe it's supposed to mean that the meal took a long time?


ataltane

And what would you call a meal that lasts 4 hours?


temporalthings

I guess this is strange. In English we can say "a long journey" to mean a journey that takes long, but we would not say "a long meal" to mean a meal that takes long to eat. I suppose Dutch is more consistent and would?


temporalthings

Although, in defence of English, a journey has a duration and can be long. Although a meal incidentally has a duration, when you think of the word "meal" you're mostly thinking of the items of food and drink, not its duration, so to an English-speaking mind to call it "long" is odd.


miranda_kerrlo

When do I know when to use "lang" or "lange"?


jamaalwicks

A long meal? Y'all gotta do better. Smh


ataltane

It means one that lasts a long time.


BabyTooth4

Long meal??? Srsly???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.