"Hvor sidder nakken?"

Translation:Where is the back of the neck?

3 years ago

11 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

In my opinion, "Hvor sidder nakken" does not translate as, "Where is the back of the/my neck". It literally means, "Where is the neck".

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

Yes and no. In this case I think this is reasonable. "Nakken" does however have a somewhat posterior denotarion. Just the neck is usually referred to as "halsen".

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl
2 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

I'm not swearing to this but I really think that hals is both neck and throat. "Nakke" is like Latin "Nucha" - I think - i.e. back of neck.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Once again, Euhan1. "Nakken" translates as "The neck". What people may say, or call various parts of the body, can differ greatly from fact; but that doesn't make it correct.

2 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

It should of course be "denotation".

2 years ago

griffous

I'm still stuck on sidder

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sits between your shoulders, so to say. You can use sidde to describe an upright position of a relatively short object.

6 months ago

SuzannaWaldorff

Edward is right : where is the neck is correct

3 years ago

Lisa79533

I too am confused with sidder. This is not even given as an option in the hover prompts, nor is it explained. How is one to know this is the correct term, as I also checked and the literal translation for Hvor sidder nakken is where is the neck, and not where is the back of the neck.

10 months ago

Nimrod386674

Why so many people have hard times with this? it is the same in hebrew and english, we have throat and neck, צוואר וגרון. when you use neck it is usually means the back of this part of the body.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.