Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo un trabajo para ustedes."

Translation:I have a job for you.

3 years ago

78 Comments


putty159

I have work for you guys

3 years ago

rspreng

Similar meaning, but you are paraphrasing the English rather than translating the Spanish. ;)

3 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

If you are a mom, this is the most helpful sentence you are ever going to come across.

7 months ago

aidanwalsh17

thanks. i learned "for you" (the singular you) as para ti. this moment clears it up for me.

1 year ago

hsbobeck

"I have work for you." Doesn't this mean the same thing? What would this sentence be in Spanish?

3 years ago

mirth12
mirth12

tengo trabajo para ti/Ud./ustedes/vosotros. - i have work for you

tengo un trabajo... - i have a job for you

2 years ago

PragmaticBoredom

"I have a job for all of you."

Wouldn't that encompass the "plural you" that is "ustedes"?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It would. If Duo doesn't accept that answer, I'd report it.

2 years ago

HowardWigg

Yes, but Duolingo wants a literal translation. Since "you" is the same, singular and plural, the correct translation is simply "you."

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Duo usually does accept "you all."

UPDATE: It seems to accept it now.

1 year ago

oedipusface

Duolingo accepts "y'all" as plural you and it brings my heart great joy

4 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

For the Brits it should also accept "you lot", and it might. I haven't tried it.

4 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

It accepts "you all" but not "all of you". I think it should accept both.

6 months ago

BendytheInkDemon

Your heart sinks when your mom says it.

1 year ago

JuniorChri

I translated to "I have a work for you", Duolingo says "Wrong!"

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

That's because in English 'work' is uncountable. Uncountable nouns such as water, rice, time, etc cant be counted. So you can't say I have 'a water' or 'three rice'. Similarly you can't say 'a work'. The synonym for work is 'job' which is countable, so you could have answered "I have a job for you".

2 years ago

nelsonite

With the 'es' at the end of ustedes, is this not a plural reference?

2 years ago

mirth12
mirth12

yes, ustedes is a plural you, as opposed to usted which is one person.

2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

"Have a baby!"

2 years ago

Tokyo-Mewshi

Oky, awesome!

1 year ago

crazyhorse50

I din't know what 'para' meant, so I clicked the it so I could get the hint. I got 'Have!'. Okay... So I typed that in and got it wrong! |:( Did someone else have this problem?!

1 year ago

HaleySmith01

ya me to

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Tengo un trabajo para ustedes, amigos. Entregar un kilo de azùcar de polvo de Bolivia a Hollanda. No es mucho por 2000 dólares...

4 months ago

_BilingualVader_

Why is there an exclamation mark (!) in the dictionary hints?

4 months ago

paul502

Would "Yo tengo trabajo para ustedes" (without the 'un') imply that it is a much longer term job, a position so to speak, than "un trabajo?"

2 years ago

Mary875792

Yes, exactly.

1 year ago

Kathryn383742

Yes I agree this would be the plural form

2 years ago

Jazzcomposer

Why is it not trabajar? Isn't trabajo I work?

2 years ago

mirth12
mirth12

trabajo is "i work" but also the noun "job" or "work"

just like in english it's "i work" as a verb but "work" is also a noun. i have work to do.

2 years ago

Jazzcomposer

Entiendo Gracias para ayudar

2 years ago

Antwan22190

I have a job HAVE A BABY you.

2 years ago

Nat286369

'Para!' This can also mean STOP... more common than 'Have a baby!'

2 years ago

albertportnoy

If it is being a student, I want a raise.

2 years ago

GrndCntrl

So "For" also means"Have a baby!". Good to know.

2 years ago

hopejoyb15

I have a job for them?? Please help

2 years ago

Mary875792

Ustedes is "you" (plural 'you', like the slang term y'all). Them would be 'ellas or ellos'.

1 year ago

JoyaHinds

is saying "I have a job for you all" also correct?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Accepted that for me. March 18, 2017. A year ago, Duo didn't like "you all."

1 year ago

HowardWigg

Sort of. The English "you" is the same, singular and plural, so the correct translation is a simple "you." The word for "all" is not in the Spanish sentence.

1 year ago

kasharu

Someone help me. Para can be used as for and so can por. when do i use para and when do i use por

2 years ago

amble2lingo

To use "para" or "por"??? To me, this is one of the most difficult things in Spanish. The following site may help. Be sure to bookmark it so you can refer to it often!
http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/43.htm

1 year ago

AngelMercado0

ustedes means you all, not you

2 years ago

Mary875792

In English, 'you' can refer to one person or to many people. Because we don't like the non-specificity of this, we have a lot of work-arounds, like you all, y'all, you guys, youse guys, etc. I think only recently has Duo accepted "you all" as correct.

1 year ago

HowardWigg

I'm sorry, but you have that backwards. Ustedes means "you."

1 year ago

themoonchild

...find the nearest ditch.

1 year ago

I.J.G.

it literally translates to "i have a job have you" if using the hints

1 year ago

Mary875792

The words in the hints are often not acceptable translations for the particular sentence. You have to be wise about which one really fits the sentence structure. We have many many such words in English, words that look the same but have different meanings, so if you just popped one into a sentence it would read as nonsense, as your example does.

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

para ti, no?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

No, because 'ti' is singular whereas 'ustedes' is plural

1 year ago

Lorenzo85553

In another sentences the word is good

1 year ago

giwon2
giwon2

................My father used to say it when My sister and I were students.

1 year ago

PiperCollier1007

Uh-oh

1 year ago

PiperCollier1007

Uh-oh

1 year ago

WillWoolford

have a work for yu

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

No, the noun 'work' is not countable. One can say in English 'I have work' for you. But the Spanish here does not mean that. It means 'I have a job for you.'

1 year ago

boletg

I have a work for you should be correct.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

We just wouldn't say "I have A work for you" in English. I don't know the technical reason why, but it just doesn't sound right. "I have work for you" is okay in English, although I don't think Duo would accept it for this sentence.

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Sorry, boletg. The noun 'work' is not countable. One can say in English 'I have work' for you. But the Spanish here does not mean that. It means 'I have a job for you.'

1 year ago

SophiaSoto7

or do I?

1 year ago

lokinbo

Tengo depresión incapacitante

1 year ago

AlexAKHMED

I have a job for you = Tengo (I) have have hold un trabajo para ustedes if you go over para the first word is have not for ):O

1 year ago

Josie523436

it corrected me to ive work for you

1 year ago

Naomi153048

What is the job anyways??????????

1 year ago

IzzyJean1

Really..... I have no words.....

1 year ago

Joshua_Mcalister

i have work for you guys

11 months ago

RikkyRoble

this is easy to say

10 months ago

RikkyRoble

this is not hard to say

10 months ago

PayKleind
PayKleind

I typed "Fo" instead of "For" by accident and it said it is wrong!

9 months ago

mltennes

yeah, cleaning the toliet

8 months ago

Irsunaspeaks

"I have work for you all"

--porque eso no es verdad??????????

8 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

Although it is used in some parts of the US, "you all" (and y'all) are not standard English. Nowadays the standard is the same word 'you' for both singular and plural.

Historically, "you" was plural. The singular form was "thou" in the nominative case and "thee" in the objective case.

8 months ago

lgriffith89

as a southerner i am proud to say y'all is accepted by duolingo as correct translation of ustedes

7 months ago

TracijWhit

there is no "got" ugh ... sigh lol

8 months ago

HernanJugar

Can "I have a work for you." be acceptable or does it have a wrong grammar?

5 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

You could say "I have work for you", without the "a", but it doesn't mean exactly the same thing as "a job". If it is a permanent position with an employer, then "a job" is probably better.

5 months ago

ZoubairBakhti
ZoubairBakhti

I already have a job Boris !

3 months ago