Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij spreken en wij lezen."

Translation:They speak and we read.

3 years ago

15 Comments


vkJason

I thought Zij=she?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Zij can mean either they or she, you can always see which one it should be, by looking at the verb:

  • zij spreken = they speak
  • zij spreekt = she peaks
3 years ago

Biokromos

Lezen sounds like listen and could have some connection with what in anglo-saxon could mean to listen and to read!

2 years ago

Saverio15

I guess it ia not a good idea to try to compare English and Dutch by their phonetical sound. It is better just to learn the way it is, instead to find some kind of relation. The same happened me with German. You'll get used to it after a while and it will be better, believe me.

2 years ago

Biokromos

yep I was wrong https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lezen it's a cognate with the word "lease" in english?

2 years ago

AliChamsed
AliChamsed

Why is "we" instead of "wij" wrong

2 years ago

Jathiya1

Google conjugation of Dutch verbs and it will make sense....the endings on the stems i.e kt, en etcetera are the key.

2 years ago

kelykazelli

False cognate, I guessed "they speak and we listen". I shouldnt let so much time lapse between lessons!

2 years ago

Helenayustika

What is the difference between 'lezen' and 'lees'

1 year ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Why the "en" in "spreken" and "lezen" is silent ?

2 years ago

Jochen151607

Zij =she

2 years ago

aurell12

I thought zij is she?

2 years ago

Azra626551

When do I have to use "wij" and when "we"

1 year ago

Aulia88737

Why must "they" not "you"?

1 year ago

MariaFrazer

Do you pronounce the n on spreken?

1 year ago