1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij spreken en wij lezen."

"Zij spreken en wij lezen."

Translation:They speak and we read.

January 18, 2015

15 Comments


vkJason

I thought Zij=she?


Susande

Zij can mean either they or she, you can always see which one it should be, by looking at the verb:

  • zij spreken = they speak
  • zij spreekt = she peaks

Biokromos

Lezen sounds like listen and could have some connection with what in anglo-saxon could mean to listen and to read!


Saverio15

I guess it ia not a good idea to try to compare English and Dutch by their phonetical sound. It is better just to learn the way it is, instead to find some kind of relation. The same happened me with German. You'll get used to it after a while and it will be better, believe me.


Biokromos

yep I was wrong https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lezen it's a cognate with the word "lease" in english?


AliChamsed

Why is "we" instead of "wij" wrong


Jathiya1

Google conjugation of Dutch verbs and it will make sense....the endings on the stems i.e kt, en etcetera are the key.


kelykazelli

False cognate, I guessed "they speak and we listen". I shouldnt let so much time lapse between lessons!


Helenayustika

What is the difference between 'lezen' and 'lees'


yadwinder_gadari

Why the "en" in "spreken" and "lezen" is silent ?


aurell12

I thought zij is she?


Azra626551

When do I have to use "wij" and when "we"


Aulia88737

Why must "they" not "you"?


MariaFrazer

Do you pronounce the n on spreken?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.